KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

РПУФБОПЧМЕОЙЕ

English translation: From the case file it is known...


15:16 May 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: РПУФБОПЧМЕОЙЕ
йЪ РПУФБОПЧМЕОЙС ДЕМБ ЙЪЧЕУФОП, ЮФП 99.99.9999 ЗПДБ ДМС РТПИПЦДЕОЙС УХДЕВОП-НЕДЙГЙОУЛПК ЬЛУРЕТФЙЪЩ РПУФХРЙМБ ЗТ. иИИИИИБ У МЕЗЛЙНЙ ФЕМЕУОЩНЙ РПЧТЕЦДЕОЙСНЙ...

I thought РПУФБОПЧМЕОЙЕ meant decree, decision, but here it seems to be used as something like "report". Is that an accepted use? Also, РПУФХРЙМБ. Is this simply she "came" for forensic examination? I thought that verb was more used for inanimate objects, like letters.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:From the case file it is known...
Explanation:
(to avoid РПУФБОПЧМЕОЙЕ and to retain meaning).
As for РПУФХРЙМБ, I would say "appeared before..." ( like bfore a notay public) since she obviously went there on her own will.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-22 17:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Tatiana Neroni:

Your \"was admitted (to a hospital) for an (forensic) evaluation\" implies that she met certain \"admission criteria\" and could (against her request) not be admitted. But here is another case: she just arrived there for a service they could not deny. I hope this explains my logic.
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Thank you, and also thank you to Prima Vista, both were helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3From the case file it is known...
Vadim Khazin
3act of the court
Prima Vista


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
постановление
act of the court


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-22 15:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"рПУФБОПЧМЕОЙЕ ДЕМБ\" - ЬФП ОЕ РП-ТХУУЛЙ. чЕТПСФОП ЪДЕУШ ЙНЕЕФУС Ч ЧЙДХ \"РПУФБОПЧМЕОЙЕ УХДБ РП ДЕМХ ... \"

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
From the case file it is known...


Explanation:
(to avoid РПУФБОПЧМЕОЙЕ and to retain meaning).
As for РПУФХРЙМБ, I would say "appeared before..." ( like bfore a notay public) since she obviously went there on her own will.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-22 17:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Tatiana Neroni:

Your \"was admitted (to a hospital) for an (forensic) evaluation\" implies that she met certain \"admission criteria\" and could (against her request) not be admitted. But here is another case: she just arrived there for a service they could not deny. I hope this explains my logic.

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you, and also thank you to Prima Vista, both were helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: The "РПУФБОПЧМЕОЙЕ" may mean "РПУФБОПЧМЕОЙЕ П ЧПЪВХЦДЕОЙЙ ХЗПМПЧОПЗП ДЕМБ".
2 mins
  -> thanks; quite may be

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: уПЗМБУОБ У бМЕЛУБОДТПН, ОП ОЕ ЙНЕС ВПМЕЕ ЛПОФЕЛУФБ, ЮФПВЩ ХФПЮОЙФШ, ЮФП ЬФП ЪБ РПУФБОПЧМЕОЙЕ, "case file" ОБЙВПМЕЕ ФПЮОП РЕТЕДБЕФ, ЗДЕ УПДЕТЦЙФУС ЙОЖПТНБГЙС. "рПУФХРЙМБ" - was admitted (to a hospital) for an (forensic) evaluation.
3 mins
  -> thanks; see my comment above

agree  alex11
9 hrs
  -> thanks