KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

учет иностранных инвестиций

English translation: investment(s) accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:учет иностранных инвестиций
English translation:investment(s) accounting
Entered by: Ol_Besh

17:32 Jun 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: учет иностранных инвестиций
Документ - постановление правительства.

Национальная нефтегазовая компания выдает лицензию иностранному инвестору на проведение нефтяных операций, и обе эти компании обязаны "организовать постоянно действующий управляющий комитет для осуществления мониторинга и *учета иностранных инвестиций* данного проекта". С целью проверки соблюдения инвестором своих обязательств. Эта тема далее не раскрывается.

Помогите, пжлст, правильно перевести "учет" в данном случае. Спасибо.
Remedios
Kazakhstan
investment(s) accounting
Explanation:
Accountant- Investments Accounting Department job, Boston, MA ...
Accountant- Investments Accounting Department job, Boston, MA - Liberty Mutual
Group Accounting: General Financial jobs from jobsinthemoney.
www.jobsinthemoney.com/html/jobs/199131.htm - 26k - 18 Чер 2005 - Збережено на сервері - Подібні сторінки

Portfolio Accounting
Portfolio Accounting (Investment accounting and valuation) ... Multi-Level Master
Accounting. Portfolio Accounting. Private Client Services ...
www.statestreet.com/capabilities/investment_servicing/ products/is_270_portfolio_acctg.html - 17k - 17 Чер 2005 - Збережено на сервері - Подібні сторінки




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-19 17:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY,

FOREIGN investemt accounting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-19 17:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOREIGN investment accounting
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Таки да. Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1investment(s) accounting
Ol_Besh
4 +2register of foreign investments
David Knowles
4foreign investment registration
Сергей Лузан
3foreign investment record-keeping
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
учет иностранных инвестиций
investment(s) accounting


Explanation:
Accountant- Investments Accounting Department job, Boston, MA ...
Accountant- Investments Accounting Department job, Boston, MA - Liberty Mutual
Group Accounting: General Financial jobs from jobsinthemoney.
www.jobsinthemoney.com/html/jobs/199131.htm - 26k - 18 Чер 2005 - Збережено на сервері - Подібні сторінки

Portfolio Accounting
Portfolio Accounting (Investment accounting and valuation) ... Multi-Level Master
Accounting. Portfolio Accounting. Private Client Services ...
www.statestreet.com/capabilities/investment_servicing/ products/is_270_portfolio_acctg.html - 17k - 17 Чер 2005 - Збережено на сервері - Подібні сторінки




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-19 17:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY,

FOREIGN investemt accounting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-19 17:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOREIGN investment accounting

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Таки да. Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: после обсуждения вопроса offline я склоняюсь к тому, что данная операция имеет отношение к бух. учету инвестиционной деятельности, так что, вероятно, все-таки это будет accounting
2 days12 hrs
  -> Тоже так думаю. Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
учет иностранных инвестиций
register of foreign investments


Explanation:
It's simply a list available to the government.


    Reference: http://www.livinginthesun.com/src/spain/nextsteps.htm
    Reference: http://www.zalcberg.com.br/area1_e.htm
David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
2 hrs

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign investment registration


Explanation:
Another option. Hope it helps. Good luck, Remedios!
Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Australia
The SFC points out that the Foreign Investment Registration System simplifies
investment procedures by using information technology, making the procedures ...
www.teco.org.au/neweconomy/2004January/online.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 20:16:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ув. Remedios! Вы уж совсем демократизировались, дойдя до высот под влиянием юридических знаний. Я, как потомственный купец, женатый на купеческой правнучке, считаю Ваш вариант с уведомлением несколько преувеличенным, особенно для Казахстана. По мысли ближе к Якову Томаре. Хотя, не уверен именно в точности \"accounting\". Зачем, что существующей системы учёта недостаточно или она что-то не отражает? Слышал от своих ирландско-шотландско-английсских клиентов в Сиьбири, что у Вас в СП на нефти платят до 1.000 долларов в месяц, что по Вашим меркам - целое состояние. Будут вопросы - пишите дополнительно :) Ну, а там считайте как знаете :) Удач и успехов!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22fore...
    Reference: http://www.teco.org.au/neweconomy/2004January/online.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
учет иностранных инвестиций
foreign investment record-keeping


Explanation:
I'm not happy with "registration" as here we're dealing with the information on the investments that have already been officially registered. As for the accounting, I don't think that the book-keeping issues will play the main role in the activities of the committee in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-06-19 19:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \"record-keeping on foreign investments\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs 1 min (2005-06-22 06:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"accounting\" would be more exact though...

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28