KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

орган регистрации актов гражданского состояния

English translation: The Department/ Bureau/Office of Vital statistics and Marriage licensing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:орган регистрации актов гражданского состояния
English translation:The Department/ Bureau/Office of Vital statistics and Marriage licensing
Entered by: alex11

21:47 Jun 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: орган регистрации актов гражданского состояния
орган регистрации актов гражданского состояния
Larysa Shell
United States
The Department/ Bureau/Office of Vital statistics and Marriage licensing
Explanation:
The Department/ Bureau/Office of Vital statistics and Marriage licensing
Selected response from:

alex11
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Department/ Bureau/Office of Vital statistics and Marriage licensingalex11
4Civil Registry Office
Nina Tchernova
4Register Office
Jack Doughty
3Marriage Bureau
GaryG


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marriage Bureau


Explanation:
Usually part of the Vital Records Office (U.S.)


    Reference: http://nycmarriagebureau.com/about/agency_overview.html
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
орган регистрации актов гражданского состояния
Register Office


Explanation:
For U.K.

General Register Office (GRO) - Births, Deaths and Marriages ...
How to register a birth or death in England and Wales; how to go about getting married; how to obtain a birth, marriage or death certificate.
www.gro.gov.uk/

Marriages - Marriages
General Register Office - Births, Deaths and Marriages registration, GRO Logo ... A marriage can take place in England and Wales at a register office, ...
www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/marriages/

General Register Office for Scotland
Registrar of births, marriages and deaths for Scotland. Provides information for researchers and genealogists.
www.gro-scotland.gov.uk/

English and Welsh Register Offices
www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/RegOffice/

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
орган регистрации актов гражданского состояния
The Department/ Bureau/Office of Vital statistics and Marriage licensing


Explanation:
The Department/ Bureau/Office of Vital statistics and Marriage licensing


alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: I prefer bureau here. The Bureau of Vital Statistics and Marriage Licensing
3 hrs
  -> Thks , Rob!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
орган регистрации актов гражданского состояния
Civil Registry Office


Explanation:
В смысле, ЗАГС?

Nina Tchernova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4