KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Информационное сообщение о проведении аукциона

English translation: auction announcement


04:36 Jun 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Информационное сообщение о проведении аукциона
Information Memorandum (of an auction)? Notice? Announcement? Other?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:auction announcement
Explanation:
Я бы скорее использовала auction announcement, нейтральнее.

Да и тот же гугл выдает кучу ссылок в результатах (706,000)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-06-22 06:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для примера:
http://www.co.suffolk.ny.us/webtemp3.cfm?dept=12&id=1905
http://www.bankofsierraleone-centralbank.org/forex_announcem...
http://www.newyorkartworld.com/hall/auctionannounce.html
http://www.bankofengland.co.uk/publications/news/2001/007.ht... (кстати, Bank of England обозвал это Announcement of Auction)

и т. д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-22 07:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw, I\'m not a Google Stats lover, just checking there if they really use such phrases.
Selected response from:

Volha K
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you, Olga!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Notice
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1auction announcement
Volha K


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Информационное сообщение о проведении аукциона
Notice


Explanation:
I would use Notice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-22 04:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home > Central Services > Surplus Property > Auction Notice. Auction Notice.
Surplus Equipment Auction Beginning @ 9:00 AM- 85 Leighton Rd. Augusta, Maine ...
www.maine.gov/bgs/centralserv/ surplus/auction_notice.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-22 04:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auction Notice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-06-22 06:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Google Stats lovers:
Results 1 - 10 of about 14,800 for \"Auction Notice\".
and only
Results 1 - 10 of about 5,680 for \"auction announcement\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-06-22 06:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and
Results 1 - 10 of about 467 for \"Announcement of Auction\".

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Galina Blankenship
49 mins
  -> Spasibo, Galina

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: i would agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Irina

agree  alex11: works same way. matter of preferences
2 hrs

agree  tanyazst
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Google Stats adorer ( not lover - it seems too exaggerated) :)
2 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly
2 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
7 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Информационное сообщение о проведении аукциона
auction announcement


Explanation:
Я бы скорее использовала auction announcement, нейтральнее.

Да и тот же гугл выдает кучу ссылок в результатах (706,000)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-06-22 06:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для примера:
http://www.co.suffolk.ny.us/webtemp3.cfm?dept=12&id=1905
http://www.bankofsierraleone-centralbank.org/forex_announcem...
http://www.newyorkartworld.com/hall/auctionannounce.html
http://www.bankofengland.co.uk/publications/news/2001/007.ht... (кстати, Bank of England обозвал это Announcement of Auction)

и т. д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-22 07:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw, I\'m not a Google Stats lover, just checking there if they really use such phrases.

Volha K
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Olga!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11
25 mins
  -> Спасибо