KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

имеет право на уважение своей собственности

English translation: has the right to respect for his or her property


04:46 Jun 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: имеет право на уважение своей собственности
Каждое физическое или юридическое лицо имеет право на уважение своей собственности (Протокол 1 к Конвенции о защите прав человека и основных свобод)
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:has the right to respect for his or her property
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-22 04:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everyone has the right to respect for his or her private and family life, ... Right to property. 1. Everyone has the right to own, use, dispose of and ...


http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/unit/charte/en/charte...
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrey!

Interesting enough, the Protocol says "is entitled to the peaceful enjoyment of his possessions"...
I used this phrase but I'm not sure that the client will be satisfied...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10has the right to respect for his or her propertyAndrey Belousov
3 +1is entitled to respect for his property
tanyazst


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
имеет право на уважение своей собственности
has the right to respect for his or her property


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-22 04:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everyone has the right to respect for his or her private and family life, ... Right to property. 1. Everyone has the right to own, use, dispose of and ...


http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/unit/charte/en/charte...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrey!

Interesting enough, the Protocol says "is entitled to the peaceful enjoyment of his possessions"...
I used this phrase but I'm not sure that the client will be satisfied...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Ziskind
5 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  2rush: http://www.europarl.eu.int/comparl/libe/elsj/charter/art17/d...
8 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: has the right to respect for his/her property
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  alex11: not for his/her but "to "his/her
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Kevin Kelly: Cannot agree with alex11, "for" is correct.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Robert Donahue: I'm with Kevin and Maya here. As written now it means the owner has the right to respect their property. Uhh...of course they do. It's other people we're worried about here though. ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Tatiana Durimanova: Article 8 and Article 1 of Protocol 1 of the European Convention of Human Rights. Article 1 provides that "every natural or legal person is entitled to the peaceful enjoyment of his possessions"
11 hrs
  -> I read that. Thank you! :)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
17 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
имеет право на уважение своей собственности
is entitled to respect for his property


Explanation:
@

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Nicely phrased Tanya.
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Robert :)