KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Особое значение данному обстоятельству придает тот факт, что

English translation: This is emphasized by the fact that...


06:00 Jun 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Особое значение данному обстоятельству придает тот факт, что
Особое значение данному обстоятельству придает тот факт, что согласно опубликованным в сети Интернет экспертным оценкам...
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:This is emphasized by the fact that...
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The fact, providing special significance to the circumstance aforesaid is...
Yassen Tounev
4phrasexxxAlanG
4Make two sentencesDorene Cornwell
4Of special importance is the fact that
Сергей Лузан
3 +1The fact, emphasising this circumstance, is that...
Alexander Taguiltsev
3This is emphasized by the fact that...2rush
3this is particularly significant as...
Nina Tchernova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Особое значение данному обстоятельству придает тот факт, что
This is emphasized by the fact that...


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Особое значение данному обстоятельству придает тот факт, что
The fact, emphasising this circumstance, is that...


Explanation:


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: or this predicament
30 mins
  -> Thanks.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Особое значение данному обстоятельству придает тот факт, что
The fact, providing special significance to the circumstance aforesaid is...


Explanation:
Так звучит более "юридически". В английском, а и во всех языках, по-моему, юридический стиль чем корявее тем лучше. Придает важность:)

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Of special importance is the fact that


Explanation:
319 for "Of special importance is the fact that".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&biw=768&q=...

335 for "Of special importance is the fact ".
It's also possible to use "Of *the* special importance is the fact that", but it's not so common, I'm afraid. Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&biw=768&q=...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Особое значение данному обстоятельству придает тот факт, что
this is particularly significant as...


Explanation:
обычно английские тексты построены проще русских

Nina Tchernova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Особое значение данному обстоятельству придает тот факт, что
Make two sentences


Explanation:
According to expert analyses puslihed on Interest .... This. makes the current situation / present circumstance... expecially significant.

If you don;t make two sentences an English-speaking reader will just get lost. Here is a sample suggestion.

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Особое значение данному обстоятельству придает тот факт, что
phrase


Explanation:
This circumstance takes on special significance/importance given the fact that, according to expert estimates published on the Internet ...,

If the expression in ... is complicated, it would be better to rearrange and possibly split up the sentence, as Doreen suggested.


xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish