KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

имели достаточно собственных средств для единовременного приобретения акций

English translation: had sufficient funds...in a single transaction


08:49 Jun 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: имели достаточно собственных средств для единовременного приобретения акций
Весьма незначительное количество компаний в Российской Федерации имели достаточно собственных средств для единовременного приобретения акций ОАО_____. - A very small number of companies in the Russian Federation had sufficient funds to acquire (in a single transaction?) the shares of OAO...
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:had sufficient funds...in a single transaction
Explanation:
NOT FOR GRADING: I believe the asker's rendering is the best variant.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5had sufficient funds...in a single transaction
Kevin Kelly
4had sufficient *own*funds to acquire the shares of OAO... *on the spot*
Сергей Лузан
2 +1had/possessed adequate own funds for a one-time stock purchase2rush


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
имели достаточно собственных средств для единовременного приобретения акций
had/possessed adequate own funds for a one-time stock purchase


Explanation:
"... You can allocate a fixed dollar amount to invest each week or each month, or make a one-time stock purchase when it fits your budget. ... "
www.sharebuilder.com/southtrust/ InvestorEd/Articles.asp?Topic=4&Article=5

"In addition to potential financial growth from the one-time stock purchase, Hitchcock said one of the big selling points is the opportunity for shareholders ..."
sports.tbo.com/sports/MGAZXG7D40D.html

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Tatiana Durimanova: had sufficiend funds for the purchasing stocks in the lump
6 hrs
  -> Thank you ; ) Sounds good.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had sufficient *own*funds to acquire the shares of OAO... *on the spot*


Explanation:
would be my wording here for it conveys the idea. Hope it helps. Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!
on the spot

At once, without delay, as in When the boss learned Tom had been lying, he fired him on the spot. This usage suggests that one does not have time to move away from a particular spot. [Late 1600s]
At the scene of action, as in Whenever there's a bad accident or fire, you can be sure the station will have a reporter on the spot. This usage also employs spot in the sense of “a particular location.” [Late 1600s]
http://www.answers.com/on the spot&r=67

own funds to acquire assets/shares etc

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&biw=768&q=...



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/on+the+spot&r=67
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&biw=768&q=...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
имели достаточно собственных средств для единовременного приобретения акций
had sufficient funds...in a single transaction


Explanation:
NOT FOR GRADING: I believe the asker's rendering is the best variant.

Kevin Kelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!