KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Признать недействительным аукцион по продаже акций ОАО [x]

English translation: to find the sale by auction of shares in OAO x invalid


14:25 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Признать недействительным аукцион по продаже акций ОАО [x]
Требования к ответчикам:
Признать недействительным аукцион по продаже акций ОАО [x]

Можно ли сказать: "To recognize as invalid the auction for the sale of OAO [X] shares"? or "To recognize the auction for the sale of OAO [X] shares invalid"?

Если бы это было постановление суда, было бы проще - "To invalidate the auction..." or "the court resolved to invalidate the auction...", etc.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:to find the sale by auction of shares in OAO x invalid
Explanation:
Since it's a court decision, it's a good idea to translate it as literally as possible. For a complete sentence, probably:
The court found the sale by auction of OAO x to be invalid.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to find the sale by auction of shares in OAO x invalid
David Knowles
4 +1To find the auction of... invalid
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Признать недействительным аукцион по продаже акций ОАО [x]
To find the auction of... invalid


Explanation:
To find the auction of... invalid

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kramar: to invalidate the auction
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Признать недействительным аукцион по продаже акций ОАО [x]
to find the sale by auction of shares in OAO x invalid


Explanation:
Since it's a court decision, it's a good idea to translate it as literally as possible. For a complete sentence, probably:
The court found the sale by auction of OAO x to be invalid.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
8 days