KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Как уже объяснял ранее Европейский суд В ДЕЛЕ

English translation: As the European Court of Justice explained earlier in the matter of...


07:24 Jun 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Как уже объяснял ранее Европейский суд В ДЕЛЕ
Как уже объяснял ранее Европейский суд В ДЕЛЕ «Санди Таймс против Соединенного Королевства»:
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:As the European Court of Justice explained earlier in the matter of...
Explanation:
Possibly just European court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-24 07:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: ... explained previously...
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3As the European Court of Justice explained earlier in the matter of...
Kevin Kelly
5 +1proceedings in a case
Volha K
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Как уже объяснял ранее Европейский суд В ДЕЛЕ
As the European Court of Justice explained earlier in the matter of...


Explanation:
Possibly just European court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-24 07:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: ... explained previously...

Kevin Kelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: "...previously explained in the CASE of...," I think.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joe. Yes, case is fine, too.

agree  Konstantin Kisin: probably case, but matter would do as well.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Konstantin. I agree that either word works.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Как уже объяснял ранее Европейский суд В ДЕЛЕ
proceedings in a case


Explanation:
As previously explained by the European Court of Human Rights during its proceedings in the case Sunday Times v. United Kingdom.

Только артикли не мешало бы наверное проверить.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-06-24 09:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а лучше as explained earlier

Volha K
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Osadchiy
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Как уже объяснял ранее Европейский суд В ДЕЛЕ
below


Explanation:
They write simply like:

...as it was earlier clarified/stated (by Европейский суд) in 'Sunday Times vs UK'...
(or instead of " you can use italics).

or
in the case 'Sunday Times vs UK'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99