KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

доверительное управление

English translation: fiduciary management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:доверительное управление
English translation:fiduciary management
Entered by: lyolya

14:15 Jun 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: доверительное управление
I am looking for a translation of the phrase without the word "trust" so as not to give impression that the concept of "доверительное управление" under the Russian law is identical or similar to the concept of "trust" under English law.
lyolya
fiduciary management
Explanation:
This may be what you are after, since it's a synonym of "trust" without the other legal associations. However, I agree with Tilli's note that "asset management" may also be suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-24 14:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at this En-Ru Kudoz question: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/168805
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
I agree, this is a good alternative. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7fiduciary management
David Knowles
2 +3confidence?
_TILLI
3 +2Confidential managementAndrey Belousov
3beneficial ownership; trust management
kramar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
доверительное управление
beneficial ownership; trust management


Explanation:
FDIC: Beneficial Ownership Filings
Beneficial Ownership Filings (Securities Exchange Act) ... Welcome to the
FDIC/FRB/OCC/OTS Beneficial Ownership Filings System. ...
www2.fdic.gov/efr/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

FDIC: Beneficial Ownership Report Filings
Beneficial Ownership Filings: Search. Choose a search method, enter the appropriate
search fields, and click Find. Search by Filer ...
www2.fdic.gov/efr/login.asp - 25k - 22 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www2.fdic.gov ]

Alliance Bernstein Investment Research & Management
Beneficial Ownership/Unitholder Tax Information ... Beneficial Ownership Structure*.
Alliance Capital Management Holding LP (NYSE: AC), General Partner ...
www.alliancebernstein.com/domesticportal/ BeneficialOwnership.aspx?ct=BeneficialOwnership&branding=true - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 16 - Beneficial Ownership Reports
Beneficial ownership reports for Evergreen Investments' closed-end funds are ...
Go to Evergreen Income Advantage Fund's beneficial ownership reports ...
www1.evergreeninvestments.com/eicom/pub/content. go?k=900100301&c=Closed-End+Funds%3A%3ASection+16+-+B... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

FRB: Beneficial Ownership

KeyNote Web Page
For a general discussion of the use of trust management in distributed system ... KeyNote is a simple and flexible trust-management system designed to work ...
www.cis.upenn.edu/~angelos/keynote.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Second International Conference on Trust Management 2004 - Home Page
A trust management conference looking at trust from multidisciplinary pespectives: ... To facilitate the emergence of widely acceptable trust management ...
www.trustmanagement.cclrc.ac.uk/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Using the KeyNote Trust Management System
A trust-management system helps applications answer questions of the form, ... Using a trust-management system for controlling security-critical services ...
www.crypto.com/trustmgt/kn.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ¢¡¤£¥¡§¦© )(0 1¦' 23¡546¡§¦©7 QSRT8AU9VWIYXa`SIYUcbd8feWg ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
¢¡¤£¥¡§¦© )(0 1¦' 23¡546¡§¦©7. QSRT8AU9VWIYXa`SIYUcbd8feWg. Qh8Siqpsrt8Sivu. w©x€yx)‚. Ifƒ If8A„…i‡†. 7seˆ„‰„q8Yu‘DX’E’E”“c•–Q˜—h™fdh™Ye ...
www.crypto.com/papers/policymaker.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.crypto.com ]

US Department of the Interior Indian Trust Web site
This site provides a one-stop clearinghouse for Indian trust management information. ... Comprehensive Trust Management Plan - March 28, 2003 ...
www.doi.gov/indiantrust/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

kramar
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
доверительное управление
Confidential management


Explanation:
Вам нужен вариант?
http://dom.bankir.ru/printthread.php?threadid=115&perpage=-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-24 14:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... management in market Foreks / Confidential management in market Foreks. Инвестиционные и консалтинговые услуги / PO \"SEV\" / Confidential management in ...
... управление на рынке Форекс / Доверительное управление на рынке Форекс. Инвестиционные и консалтинговые услуги / ПО \"СЭВ\" / Доверительное управление на ...
www.allmedia.ru/topic.asp?wt=51&sreferrer=&pg=33&y=&m=&d=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-24 14:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Похоже, последняя сылка - битая...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-24 14:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Похоже, последняя сылка - битая...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Rykov
2 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  koundelev
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

neutral  danya: это в какой глубине сибирских руд родился такой шедевр?// с этого я начал. встречается только в свободных сочетаниях, когда речь идёт о другом. для гугл uk ок. 200 хитов. для asset mgt - over 600 000. go figure)
28 mins
  -> Not there only. Check Google out!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'confidential' is wrong here
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
доверительное управление
confidence?


Explanation:
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-24 14:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LINGVA
доверительное управление комм. asset management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-24 14:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dighton Asset Management (DAM) - ведущая инвестиционная компания, специализирующаяся на доверительном управлении активами на фьючерсном рынке.
Надежная тактика управления риском и широкий спектр торговых операций и финансовых инструментов дают компании возможность предложить своим клиентам ...
guide.phonezone.ru/3393



_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllaT
4 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: today i'm just following you! I thought confidence based management or something of the sort...
5 mins
  -> спасибо, хоть я не думаю, что тут нужно подбирать и выдумывать...

agree  Robert Donahue: asset management
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
доверительное управление
fiduciary management


Explanation:
This may be what you are after, since it's a synonym of "trust" without the other legal associations. However, I agree with Tilli's note that "asset management" may also be suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-24 14:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at this En-Ru Kudoz question: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/168805

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
I agree, this is a good alternative. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kozlov: I would use "asset management", but the link to that discussion must be very helpful indeed.
32 mins
  -> Thanks - "asset management" might be a bit loose as a translation, but it may be what's meant here.

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
5 hrs

agree  Yassen Tounev: в русском тоже уже входит в обиход понятие «фидуциарный менеджмент» Встречал в документах, слышал и переводил на конференциях.
7 hrs

agree  Alexander Kolegov
7 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: если 'доверительное упр-е', как общее понятие, концептуально, скажем так - то скорее всего. А 'Asset mngmt' - по-моему, гораздо уже
11 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 day20 hrs

agree  cheeter: A really good variant: fiduciary relations (powers, etc.) are very similar to the trust ones but still not the same.
3 days14 hrs