KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

выработка договорной базы

English translation: drawing up of contractual terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выработка договорной базы
English translation:drawing up of contractual terms
Entered by: David Knowles

21:09 Jul 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: выработка договорной базы
Выработка договорной базы (это заголовок такой).
[X] предоставит консультационные услуги и окажет содействие при подготовке и проведении переговоров в отношении контрактов, соглашений и обязательств... preparation of contractual basis?
Alexander Kolegov
drawing up of contractual terms
Explanation:
Could be alternatives to "drawing up". "Preparation" is the most obvious, but I don't like it. "Agreement" is also possible.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6drawing up of contractual terms
David Knowles
4 +1development of agreement frameworks
VLAS-FLC.COM
4 +1Outlining the Contract Grounds
koundelev
3Contract Negotiation Stage
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выработка договорной базы
development of agreement frameworks


Explanation:
вариант:
development of frameworks for agreement

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: Agree with both versions - think here translation must be as vague as possible due to the breadth/ambiguity of Russian term. Either one of your options will fit.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, exactly, I used a standard wording for this case, Thank you Victor!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
выработка договорной базы
drawing up of contractual terms


Explanation:
Could be alternatives to "drawing up". "Preparation" is the most obvious, but I don't like it. "Agreement" is also possible.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
5 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Closer to 'drawing up' IMHO. Quite vague in fact. Don't exclude the previous answer with 'development', but 'contractual terms' conveys the idea to the customers a bit better :)
8 hrs

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
9 hrs

agree  cheeter: ... terms and conditions
10 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
2 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выработка договорной базы
Contract Negotiation Stage


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-07-19 22:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just

Contract Negotiations


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выработка договорной базы
Outlining the Contract Grounds


Explanation:
some small number of soldiers might have legitimate breach of contract grounds. ...www.thestatrix.com/archives/ 2004/11/fraudulent_mili_1.html
...do not recognize the unreasonable delay exception on freedom
of contract grounds. Most states, if. not all, however, recognize active ...www.williamsmullen.com/news/articles_detail/178.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-19 23:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, что главное здесь - \"договорная база\" - Contract Grounds

Для \"Выработка\" можно взять также \"working out\" or \"setting out\"...

... Not setting out the grounds for termination of the contract means that ...www.sportlaw.ca/articles/coach/coach44.htm

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you