KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

построение правового демократического общества

English translation: jural and democratic society is being formed currently in our state


09:59 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: построение правового демократического общества
В настоящее время в нашем государстве идет построение правового демократического общества.
A jural democratic society is being formed currently in our state.
Vova
English translation:jural and democratic society is being formed currently in our state
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-20 10:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A jural and democratic society is being formed currently in our state

Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1building of democratic and jural society
Alexander Onishko
5democratic and rule of law society
Larissa Dinsley
3 +2jural and democratic society is being formed currently in our stateAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
построение правового демократического общества
jural and democratic society is being formed currently in our state


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-20 10:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A jural and democratic society is being formed currently in our state



Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Addressing the nation in New Year's speech, President G.Aliev pledged to continue the chosen course towards building a jural and democratic society. ... www.ptu.com.ua/bst/eng/01-2002/18.phtml
19 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Jack Doughty: I had never heard of "jural", but having looked it up, yes, it seems to fit very well here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
построение правового демократического общества
building of democratic and jural society


Explanation:
Центр політичної освіти - Regional representatives
... support to building of democratic and jural society; support to the development
of local democracies and strengthening local self-government; ...
www.cpe.org.ua/ modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=8 -

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
9 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
democratic and rule of law society


Explanation:
Our country (state) is building democratic and rule-of-law society.
Или наоборот

Media CentreIt is steadily moving towards establishment of democratic and rule-of-law society. It is not easy. There are many challenges ahead. ...

www.armenica.org/cgi-bin/un/getDoc.cgi?docNr=20040423

House of Commons - Foreign Affairs - Minutes of Evidence... I would claim, in dealing with terrorism, then that I think sends a message that we represent the values of a rule of law, democratic society. ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/cm200102/cmselect/cmfaff/384/2012205.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

At Home Plate - Forums... We live in a rule of law society, and mega corporations play dirty. Players need protection, in general, and that protection has to be evenhanded. ...
athomeplate.com/forums/ index.php?s=32cc4b87f3df9ec179bc9301872bbb84&act=ST&f=4&t=344 - 43k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18