KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

все сложнее, все труднее

English translation: more and more (or ever more) complex and difficult


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:все сложнее, все труднее
English translation:more and more (or ever more) complex and difficult
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:04 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: все сложнее, все труднее
С каждым годом отношения в обществе становятся все сложнее, все труднее становится ориентироваться в огромном количестве законодательных норм.
The social relations become even more complicated from year to year. One can lost in the vast amount of legislative regulations.

надеюсь не посрамился в глазах ее мамы - учительницы английского)
это для меня тут самое главное)
Vova
more and more complex (or complicated) and difficult
Explanation:
Or ever more complex and difficult.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
всем спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4more and more complex (or complicated) and difficult
Jack Doughty
3 +1the more complicated...the more difficilt
AllaT
4Have a look
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have a look


Explanation:
'The social relations become more difficult from year to year. One can /(easily)GET lost in the vast amount of legislative regulations'

41 for "social relations become more difficult"
entropy/ENTROPY.html - view - 1.1
Personal contact and social relations become more difficult by the developing
distrust.<BR> <BR> Examples and forms:<BR> <BR> 1. Video surveillance<BR> <BR> ...
cvsweb.stop1984.com/index.cgi/entropy/ ENTROPY.html?rev=1.1&content-type=text/x-cvsweb-markup

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "One ca...

Using History and Biographies in Science
In attempting to summarize a discovery, one can easily get lost in historical
details. It does not help that historians and scientists write about the ...
www.visionlearning.com/library/ module_viewer.php?c3=&mid=88&l= - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Non-average cases: children, very healthy or somewhat sick people ...
While the first one seems to be more accurate, it can also be cumbersome, and
one can easily get lost in the details. The second method's strength is its ...
asset-aid.com/answers-d.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

NATIVE INSTRUMENTS: mogwai
When discussing music nowadays, one can easily get lost in superlatives and
categorizations, and it is a rare occasion for a group of musicians to float to ...
www.native-instruments.com/ index.php?id=mogwai_us&ftu=6105b7bbe2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 10:28:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w/ Andrey Belousov in the respect of \'GET\' :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
все сложнее, все труднее
the more complicated...the more difficilt


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-20 10:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если хотите придержиавться авторского текста,то
It\'s getting more difficult to orientate oneself in the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-20 10:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

придержиВАться

AllaT
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 min
  -> Thanks :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
все сложнее, все труднее
more and more complex (or complicated) and difficult


Explanation:
Or ever more complex and difficult.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827
Grading comment
всем спасибо