KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Профессия юриста всегда имела особое значение

English translation: Not bad


10:19 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Профессия юриста всегда имела особое значение
Профессия юриста всегда имела особое значение, так как помогала гражданам осознать свои права и уметь их отстаивать.
The profession of a lawyer has always been of particular importance, since it helps citizens to realize and defend their rights.
дошел до половины
блин, приходится откладывать свое техническое описание
Vova
English translation:Not bad
Explanation:
to me
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Not badAndrey Belousov
4special importance
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Профессия юриста всегда имела особое значение
Not bad


Explanation:
to me

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
35 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special importance


Explanation:
is possible, but yours is OK.
"and enables them to protect their rights".
117,000 for "protect their rights". vs.
55,100 for "defend their rights".

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124