KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

имеет творческий исследовательский характер.

English translation: The law is a creative and investigative profession


10:58 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: имеет творческий исследовательский характер.
Профессия юриста имеет творческий исследовательский характер. Кроме этого, мне очень интересно изучать историю развития государства и права с самого их зарождения до настоящего времени.
Being a lawyer is of a creative and exploratory nature. Besides it is very interesting to me to study a history of state and law development starting from ancient times till nowadays.

как Вам полет мысли))?
ошибок не наделал?
Vova
English translation:The law is a creative and investigative profession
Explanation:
I think you have to turn it around a bit.
The rest of it:
Furthermore, I find it very interesting to study the history of the development of the state and law from their very beginnings to the present day.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The law is a creative and investigative profession
Jack Doughty
3A vocation of a lawyer is notable for its creative nature and inquiring mind.Natalia Transl.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
имеет творческий исследовательский характер.
The law is a creative and investigative profession


Explanation:
I think you have to turn it around a bit.
The rest of it:
Furthermore, I find it very interesting to study the history of the development of the state and law from their very beginnings to the present day.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
имеет творческий исследовательский характер.
A vocation of a lawyer is notable for its creative nature and inquiring mind.


Explanation:
У вас хороший перевод фразы.

Мой вариант:
A vocation of a lawyer is notable for its creative nature and inquiring mind.

Изучаемый предмет - THE history of state
Besides можно выделить запятой, т.к. вводное слово (http://www.englishforbusiness.ru/?materials&id=16)


    Reference: http://www.englishforbusiness.ru/?materials&id=16
Natalia Transl.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian