KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Конституционный суд в составе Председателя... судей... с участием...

English translation: The Constitutional court of Russian Federation consisting of : Chairman- Zor'kin, V.D; members/judges of the Constitutional Cour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Конституционный суд в составе Председателя... судей... с участием...
English translation:The Constitutional court of Russian Federation consisting of : Chairman- Zor'kin, V.D; members/judges of the Constitutional Cour
Entered by: alex11

20:52 Jul 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Конституционный суд в составе Председателя... судей... с участием...
Это - решение Конституционного суда. Есть ли какая-то определенная форма перевода:
Конституционный суд в составе Председателя В.Д. Зорькина, судей ....., ....,
с участием гражданки.....?
Alexander Kolegov
The Constitutional court of Russian Federation consisting of : Chairman- Zor'kin, V.D; members/judg
Explanation:
The Constitutional court of Russian Federation consisting of : Chairman- Zor'kin, V.D; members/judges of the Constitutional Court- xx,yy,zz in attendance with { with attendee} citizen - qq


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 24 mins (2005-07-22 21:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: David > No, Friend, it is not \" weak\" , it is not transmitting the legal meaning. Why? Because we do not know was she part of the hearing like a party to it, or she just was presented due to the fact that the issue discussed by judges had something to do with her. I believe RU Const Court is not listening plaintiff, but allowing him/her to be present. Member of Const Court tough criminal law, and I was her student. Very sweet woman, and was first female...Respectfully
...Respectfully

Oh, and now, just get to the website and ur comment, I found and have supporting evidence: opinion by by I02paa02. I agree with \" presence\" myself . I02paa02 confirmed my old knowledge I was nit sure about due to the status of limitations ( 10 years ago) - time is flying;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-07-27 05:22:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fox, All! Sorry for for misspelling big time, I am truly bad with that. Deeply appreciate your professional loyalty. Sincerely, Alex11
Selected response from:

alex11
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Constitutional court of Russian Federation consisting of : Chairman- Zor'kin, V.D; members/judgalex11
4 +1constitutional court under the chairmanship of ... by the court ... with the participation of ...
David Knowles
5the constitutional court composed as follows: Zor'kin - President, ////, 444, judges,l02paa02


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Êîíṇ̃ẹ̀óöèîííûé ñ
the constitutional court composed as follows: Zor'kin - President, ////, 444, judges,


Explanation:
in the presense of the applicant (or smbd else).
такое постороение встречается в решениях европейского суда по правам человека - зайдите на сайт и посмотрите любое решение;
in the presense - потому что в судебном процессе в конституционном суде как такого процесса нет (как странно этор бы не звучало!) там скорее присутствие сторон чем их активное участие.
К тому же participation в словаре Андрианова идет скорее как соучастие в преступлении.


    Reference: http://www.coe.int
l02paa02
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alex11: I wouldn't say composed. The judges in Const Court are appointed but not composed... sorry
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Конституционный суд в составе Председателя... судей... с участием...
constitutional court under the chairmanship of ... by the court ... with the participation of ...


Explanation:
I think that sorts it out, unless I've missed your meaning!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-22 08:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"presided over by\" would be a bit better I think.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: He needs a copy-book. I found an example from Armenia at http://www.concourt.am/Voroshum/sdv-76-e.html. Possibly you'll be lucky to find another from an english-speaking State...
1 hr
  -> Thanks! I don't think this formulation is used in Anglo-Saxon jurisdictions.

neutral  alex11: constitutional court ....of...judges-xxxxx, and in the prsenece of
3 hrs
  -> Surely "presence" is too weak? That would be присутствие.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Конституционный суд в составе Председателя... судей... с участием...
The Constitutional court of Russian Federation consisting of : Chairman- Zor'kin, V.D; members/judg


Explanation:
The Constitutional court of Russian Federation consisting of : Chairman- Zor'kin, V.D; members/judges of the Constitutional Court- xx,yy,zz in attendance with { with attendee} citizen - qq


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 24 mins (2005-07-22 21:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: David > No, Friend, it is not \" weak\" , it is not transmitting the legal meaning. Why? Because we do not know was she part of the hearing like a party to it, or she just was presented due to the fact that the issue discussed by judges had something to do with her. I believe RU Const Court is not listening plaintiff, but allowing him/her to be present. Member of Const Court tough criminal law, and I was her student. Very sweet woman, and was first female...Respectfully
...Respectfully

Oh, and now, just get to the website and ur comment, I found and have supporting evidence: opinion by by I02paa02. I agree with \" presence\" myself . I02paa02 confirmed my old knowledge I was nit sure about due to the status of limitations ( 10 years ago) - time is flying;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-07-27 05:22:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fox, All! Sorry for for misspelling big time, I am truly bad with that. Deeply appreciate your professional loyalty. Sincerely, Alex11


alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> Thnks, cordially, GaryG

agree  Сергей Лузан: in attendance with { with attendee} citizen. The best so far. http://www.answers.com/attendance&r=67 http://www.answers.com/attendee&r=67
4 days
  -> with huge delay, but thanks a lot, Cergey! I am flattered with ur support