KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Поводом к рассмотрению дела явилась жалоба

English translation: The case was triggered by a complaint on...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Поводом к рассмотрению дела явилась жалоба
English translation:The case was triggered by a complaint on...
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

19:45 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Поводом к рассмотрению дела явилась жалоба
Поводом к рассмотрению дела явилась жалоба гражданки Ивановой на нарушение ее конституционных прав...
Alexander Kolegov
The case was triggered by a complaint on const. rights violation, filed by Ms. Ivanova
Explanation:
depends upon the style of your text
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The case was triggered by a complaint on const. rights violation, filed by Ms. Ivanova
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1the case was opened following the complaint
olganet
4 -1a pretext for taking the case appeared to be a complaint...
VLAS-FLC.COM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Поводом к рассмотрению дела явилась жалоба
the case was opened following the complaint


Explanation:
the case was opened following the complaint of XXX who stated that her constitutional rights have been violated

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Поводом к рассмотрению дела явилась жалоба
The case was triggered by a complaint on const. rights violation, filed by Ms. Ivanova


Explanation:
depends upon the style of your text

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: best variant
1 day18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
2 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Поводом к рассмотрению дела явилась жалоба
a pretext for taking the case appeared to be a complaint...


Explanation:
вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 47 mins (2005-07-24 20:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант в случае, если имеем дело с переводом court proceedings

cause for opening the case appeared to be a complaint...
http://www.defenselink.mil/dodgc/doha/industrial/02-12234.h1...




VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: "pretext" is not the word to describe court proceedings.-there it refers to defendants, not to the court like in this case.
1 day20 hrs
  -> the District Court granted the defendants,including Officer Spangler, qualified immunity from suit on the basis that the "pretext doctrine" was not "clearly established" at the time the search was conducted on April 13, 1993. See id. at 593.9