KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

властное подчинение одной стороны другой

English translation: authoritative submission of one Party to the other...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:властное подчинение одной стороны другой
English translation:authoritative submission of one Party to the other...
Entered by: VLAS-FLC.COM

20:30 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: властное подчинение одной стороны другой
Конституционная обязанность платить законно установленные налоги и сборы, по смыслу данной статьи, имеет публично-правовой, а не частно-правовой характер. Ее реализация в соответствующих правоотношениях предполагает субординацию, властное подчинение одной стороны другой...
Alexander Kolegov
authoritative submission of one side to the other...
Explanation:
вариант
Selected response from:

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!

... I would say "party" here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subjection of one party to the authority of the other
Elina Tsitrin
4the relations of power
Larissa Dinsley
4To be subject to the orders or direction of a higher rank authority
olganet
4...dominant/submissive relationship (between parties involved)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4autocratic subordination of one party to anotheralex11
4authoritative submission of one side to the other...
VLAS-FLC.COM


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
властное подчинение одной стороны другой
authoritative submission of one side to the other...


Explanation:
вариант

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

... I would say "party" here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
властное подчинение одной стороны другой
autocratic subordination of one party to another


Explanation:
well, who can help : one party to the other? OR
One party to another???lol
My head slept only 2 hours, I lost confidence in grammar use...lol

alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
властное подчинение одной стороны другой
...dominant/submissive relationship (between parties involved)


Explanation:
The Dominant/Submissive Relationship in The Yellow Wallpaper In "The Yellow Wallpaper", by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, the dominant/ submissive relationship ...
www.123helpme.com/view.asp?id=6171

or even,

..hierarchic, dominant/submissive structure / relationship

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
властное подчинение одной стороны другой
To be subject to the orders or direction of a higher rank authority


Explanation:
Declaration of Constitutional Principles
Delegation of official powers to agents of government is the conferring of higher rank to those persons, and persons of lesser rank are subject to the lawful orders of persons of higher rank when persons of higher rank are present and exercising their authority legally and effectively.
http://www.constitution.org/consprin.htm

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the relations of power


Explanation:
the relations of power between two parties.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
властное подчинение одной стороны другой
subjection of one party to the authority of the other


Explanation:
-

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This is it! I couldn't think of how to phrase this last night!
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days8 hrs