KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Ответственность... носит имущественный характер

English translation: material liability


11:19 Jul 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Ответственность... носит имущественный характер
Ответственность за совершение налоговых правонарушений, предусмотренных Налоговым кодексом Российской Федерации,
носит имущественный характер
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:material liability
Explanation:
Under the Taxe Code..., tax offenders will be held materially liable.

"financially liable" sounds better but I beleive "financial" is only a part of "material", in a way.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4material liability
Larissa Dinsley
3those....will have property responsibility
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ответственность... носит имущественный характер
those....will have property responsibility


Explanation:
try to rephrase it

those who....will have property responsibility

GESTA will have property responsibility for all equipment assigned to the GESTA
office. All facilities, equipment, and services provided to GESTA will be ...
ohr.gsfc.nasa.gov/Labor_Relations/GESTA/gestaart9.htm - 13k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
material liability


Explanation:
Under the Taxe Code..., tax offenders will be held materially liable.

"financially liable" sounds better but I beleive "financial" is only a part of "material", in a way.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
20 mins
  -> Thank you David!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sergei!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
2 days18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: 16,700 for "material liability" http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "materi... + Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7
3 days1 hr