KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

разновидность публично-правовой ответственности имущественного характера

English translation: kind of public legal liability of proprietary nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разновидность публично-правовой ответственности имущественного характера
English translation:kind of public legal liability of proprietary nature
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

11:30 Jul 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: разновидность публично-правовой ответственности имущественного характера
Суммы штрафных санкций, взыскиваемые с лиц за нарушение ими требований налогового законодательства, представляют собой разновидность публично-правовой ответственности имущественного характера.
Alexander Kolegov
kind of public legal liability of proprietary nature
Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!
222 for "public legal liability". vs. 66 for "public law liability".
75,800 for "proprietary nature".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-07-28 19:26:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Alexander Kolegov!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kind of public legal liability of proprietary nature
Сергей Лузан
3 +1a significant amount of public debt
David Knowles
3 +1public law liability
Larissa Dinsley
1Form (or kind, sort..) of liability rendering legal and social responsibilitiesSimon Gregory


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
разновидность публично-правовой ответственности имущественного характера
Form (or kind, sort..) of liability rendering legal and social responsibilities


Explanation:
Form (or kind, sort..) of liability rendering legal and social responsibilities--
as a rough draft to initiate a discussion of lawyers, as example alex11

Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public law liability


Explanation:
Ну раз никто не отвечает, я таки попробую разобраться с этим официозом.
В первой половине предложения я почти уверена, а вот куда пристегнуть "материальные", это сложнее.

В общем, я бы попробовала перевести так:

...is a variety of public law liability involving material sanctions.

Да, текст у Вас - не позавидуешь...

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
32 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разновидность публично-правовой ответственности имущественного характера
a significant amount of public debt


Explanation:
Well a few people have obviously been beavering away at this problem! Here's my version, although having looked at Larissa's answer it may not be accurate. I'm attempting to cut through the jargon (as I did to no great effect a few days ago)!

The amounts of money owed by persons for violations of the tax code represent a significant amount of public debt.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
2 days17 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разновидность публично-правовой ответственности имущественного характера
kind of public legal liability of proprietary nature


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!
222 for "public legal liability". vs. 66 for "public law liability".
75,800 for "proprietary nature".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-07-28 19:26:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Alexander Kolegov!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22publ...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22propriet...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!