KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Начальник управления по работе с поставщиками

English translation: Head of the Supplier Liaison Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Начальник управления по работе с поставщиками
English translation:Head of the Supplier Liaison Department
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:34 Feb 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Начальник управления по работе с поставщиками
помогите, please
Pal'mira
Head of the Supplier Liaison Department
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Head of the Supplier Liaison Department
Jack Doughty
4head of supply chain managementxxxsergey
3Procurement Manager / Head of Procurement Management
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Начальник управления по работе с поставщиками
Head of the Supplier Liaison Department


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Or perhaps "Vendor."
3 mins
  -> Thank you. I don't see how "vendor" could be used here.

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: I see, although I agree with both of you. "Vendor list" is a standard document when you supply a complex industrial machine like a curing press. It lists suppliers of all components (PLC by Siemens, pneumatics by Festo, etc.)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Also for the explanation, but it doesn't make me want to change anything.

agree  Delaver
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Jack, Vendor may be a US vs UK English thing. I think Vendor is used in the US where Supplier could equally well be used.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think you're probably right about US v UK on this.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Начальник управления по работе с поставщиками
head of supply chain management


Explanation:
or, indeed, any of those:

Head of supply chain management. Head of procurement and purchasing. Head of material management. Head of supplier relationship. Head of supply ...
www.terrapinn.com/2006/autoasia/Custom_7004.stm

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Начальник управления по работе с поставщиками
Procurement Manager / Head of Procurement Management


Explanation:
Suitable Definitions of Procurement:
Acquisition process leading up to the purchase of goods or services.

The entire process or function associated with the buying of goods and services to support business operations. Key steps of the procurement include: planning or needs analysis, strategic sourcing, purchasing, order management and ongoing cost and supplier performance management.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99