KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

План мероприятий по созданию

English translation: action plan for setting up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:План мероприятий по созданию
English translation:action plan for setting up
Entered by: David Knowles

18:52 Feb 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: План мероприятий по созданию
План мероприятий по созданию казахстанской горно-металлургической компании

Можно ли сказать "action plan to establish the Kazakh mining and metallurgical company?"
responder
Russian Federation
action plan for setting up
Explanation:
I like your choice of "action plan", but I think "setting up" might be better than "creating" or "establishing".
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5action plan for setting up
David Knowles
4 +1action plan
Lena Grainger
3plan; draft; scheme
Larysa Shell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
План мероприятий по созданию
plan; draft; scheme


Explanation:
The term I would recomment depends on the stage of the paln: is it final plan or it is just a draft? Please, see possible terms above.

Larysa Shell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
План мероприятий по созданию
action plan for setting up


Explanation:
I like your choice of "action plan", but I think "setting up" might be better than "creating" or "establishing".

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
51 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
57 mins

agree  xxxsergey
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
План мероприятий по созданию
action plan


Explanation:
Можно и нужно. Я как раз сегодня где-то прочитала "action plan" и задумалась - как это красиво перевести на русский. Он и есть - план мероприятий.

Lena Grainger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey
19 mins