KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

в пределах сроков глубины охвата налоговой проверки

English translation: within time limits defined by the scope of the tax audit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в пределах сроков глубины охвата налоговой проверки
English translation:within time limits defined by the scope of the tax audit
Entered by: YelenaM

17:59 Feb 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: в пределах сроков глубины охвата налоговой проверки
...суд в случае воспрепятствования налогоплательщиком осуществлению налогового контроля и проведению налоговой проверки может признавать уважительными причины пропуска налоговым органом срока давности привлечения налогоплательщика к налоговой ответственности и взыскивать с него налоговые санкции за те правонарушения, которые выявлены в пределах сроков глубины охвата налоговой проверки на основе анализа соответствующей документации.

Цитата из постановления КС РФ. Я не совсем понимаю, что значат "сроки глубины охвата" и тем более как это перевести. Я буду благодарен за объяснение смысла не меньше чем за сам перевод...что пойму, сам переведу :)

Спасибо
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
within time limits defined by the scope of the tax audit
Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-16 20:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or time frame
Selected response from:

YelenaM
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5within time limits defined by the scope of the tax auditYelenaM
4 +1within the period covered by the audit
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4covering the fixed period of auditradion
4within the time limits of the period(s) auditedAlexander Demyanov
4>>>
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в пределах сроков глубины охвата налоговой проверки
>>>


Explanation:
This tells us how far back are the tax auditors authorized to look in the company's books.

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в пределах сроков глубины охвата налоговой проверки
within the time limits of the period(s) audited


Explanation:
http://www.twc.state.tx.us/ui/tax/manuals/audit/aud_ch4_2.ht...

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
â ïðåäåëàõ ñðîêîâ ã&
covering the fixed period of audit


Explanation:
может так?

radion
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
в пределах сроков глубины охвата налоговой проверки
within time limits defined by the scope of the tax audit


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-16 20:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or time frame

YelenaM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: Something like this, yes
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Teymur Mammadov
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Delaver
32 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Tax audit scope may relate to limits other than time time limits. || Exactly the point tax audit scope is NOT about time limits and therefore doesn't define them.
34 mins
  -> right, scopes define all sorts of limits, that's why I thought it'd be important to specify that we're talkign about time limits here

agree  Larysa Shell
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в пределах сроков глубины охвата налоговой проверки
within the period covered by the audit


Explanation:
i don't think any further explanations required - that's how i read it from my "banker's perspective" :-))


The link below is not bad by itself..

Terms of reference (TOR) for an auditor should be set by the executing agency. ... In particular, they should not, during the period covered by the audit, ...
www.adb.org/Documents/ Manuals/Operations/om43.asp?p=aadb

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day22 hrs