KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Показания истцов и ответчиков

English translation: Evidence


21:25 Feb 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Показания истцов и ответчиков
Может ли "evidence" быть во множественном числе - the court heard the Claimant's and the Respondent's evidences?

Я считаю, что нет. Моя коллега не согласилась, утверждая, что в Гугле много ссылок. Где правда?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Evidence
Explanation:
You're correct. There's no plural form for "evidence". Here goes over-reliance on Google :)
Just replace it with "statement" or "testimony" - both have plural forms
Selected response from:

YelenaM
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Testimony" has a plural form
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2EvidenceYelenaM
4можетxxxsergey
4 -1Statements by Plaintiffs and Defendants
Pavel Zalutski
3evidence by both the Claimant and the Respondent
Karen Sughyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Показания истцов и ответчиков
Evidence


Explanation:
You're correct. There's no plural form for "evidence". Here goes over-reliance on Google :)
Just replace it with "statement" or "testimony" - both have plural forms

YelenaM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "testimony" has no plural. The court heard testimony/evidence/statements from the Claimant and Respondent.
2 mins
  -> Just checked Merriam-Webster online and it does give plural form for "testimony" (http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/testimony); but you're right - I would avoid using plural form here

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
7 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Roman Bouchev: Testimony is the evidence given by witnesses and other people on the stand during a jury proceeding. It is a collective noun, and is not generally used in the plural form. Evidence is the general term for all things related to deciding a case
8 hrs
  -> i agree; "testimonies" is not used very often and I'd avoid it myself

disagree  xxxsergey: there are more reliable sources, like bbc.co.uk etc. PS only educated people are invited to write for the bbc website, a lot of it is an electronic version of what goes into print. google just indexes all people's sites.
12 hrs
  -> exactly! However, I was referencing Merriam-Webster Online, not Google

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day22 hrs
  -> thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Показания истцов и ответчиков
"Testimony" has a plural form


Explanation:
Examples:

The story of the creation of the Fortunoff Video **Archive for Holocaust Testimonies**, a collection of over 3800 videotaped interviews with witnesses and ...
www.holocausttestimonies.com/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


***Testimonies of witnesses****,Passenger witnesses before the High Level ...Passenger witnesses before the High Level Committee Testimony of Dwarka Bhai Patel Q.3 From where you were traveling and upto where you were going? ...
www.combatlaw.org/information. php?article_id=539&issue_id=21 - 42k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-16 21:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same with EvindenceS :-))

Online book by Hill Roberts ***regarding evidences*** that have led many scientists to accept an ancient date for creation of the earth and universe.
lordibelieve.org/page15.html

**Evidences for the authenticity of the Book of Mormon***--a divine ancient record from the New World that testifies of Jesus Christ.
www.jefflindsay.com/BMEvidences.shtml

PhysOrg news: South Pole Neutrino Detector ***Could Yield Evidences of String Theory***.
www.physorg.com/news10295.html


- but in the court context it has to be in singular, EVIDENCE, i believe.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: In a legal context, both evidence and testimony are collective nouns used in the singular, like rice or картофель
16 mins
  -> картофель тут не причем, You wrote: "testimony" has no plural - which is incorrect. About legal context see my own note (you have not noticed it, i believe) :-)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/testimony
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex!

neutral  Kevin Kelly: The fact that the plural form of testimony can be found on the internet or elsewhere does not make it correct or accepted usage. It's poor English, period.
8 hrs

agree  xxxsergey: surely david and kevin can't defy bbc?
12 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: in this context - testimony, singular. Sometimes - "depositions in open court", but mainly - testimony of plaintiffs & defendants (claimants & respondents is ok, too).
17 hrs

agree  Olga Gorina: testimony,plural testimonies (countable,uncountable) Longman Dictionary;The dead man's family's testimonies helped to win the case. [C]-Cambridge Dictionary
21 hrs

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: I am feeling more emphatic than David or Kevin. Testimony is by far the accepted form in this context; "testimonies" more often than not have religious meanings, despite the odd legal document containing collquialisms.
1 day22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Показания истцов и ответчиков
evidence by both the Claimant and the Respondent


Explanation:
to reconcile the situation and avoid using plural forms, I suggest to rearrange the sentence in the following way: "the court heard evidence by both the Claimant and the Respondent".

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsergey: there is nothing wrong with 'evidences' if they men facts, signs, objects ...
4 hrs

neutral  Pavel Zalutski: Haven't seen "claimant" and "respondent" in US court documents. Is that British?
16 hrs
  -> истец - claimant, petitioner, plaintiff; ответчик - defendant, respondent

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Показания истцов и ответчиков
может


Explanation:
these are all articles from the bbc.co.uk site, not google -

Nevertheless, the quality of the video is so bad and in my opinion it will be necessary to get evidences of witness and contrast it with the testimony of the helicopter crew.
www.bbc.co.uk/kent/have_your_say/news/ufo4.shtml

When I receive a draft of an indictment I am looking at the evidences we have. The indictment will be signed when we have sufficient evidence to obtain the conviction.
www.bbc.co.uk/radio4/news/un/transcripts/carla_delponte.sht...

Following the death of her husband, Marcet wrote Evidences of Christianity, which focused on the credibility of the New Testament, looking at both internal and external evidence to support the text.
www.bbc.co.uk/history/historic_figures/marcet_jane.shtml


There are certainly odd deficiencies in the house, considering the extraordinary evidences of wealth which are round me.
www.bbc.co.uk/cult/vampires/classicstory/dracula_p2.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-17 10:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evidence 1. [U,C] the facts, signs or objects that make you believe that sth is true
C - countable, it means that plural forms are possible.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Preferably singular, but plural possible as well. There is nothing wrong with 'evidences'.
13 mins
  -> thanks :-)

disagree  Pavel Zalutski: Never came across "evidences" in court documents, legal texts, etc. "Evidence" is engraved in my mind.
11 hrs
  -> your 'disagree' is based on your personal experiences (i hope you know that 'experiences' can be plural) and not substantiated linguistically, therefore it's totally ignorable ...

1 day52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Показания истцов и ответчиков
Statements by Plaintiffs and Defendants


Explanation:
"Statements": I haven't ever encountered "testimony" in civil court documents. I tend to associate testimony with criminal cases. "Evidence" would be a good option, but I think it relates more to written documents ("to the court hearing, bring any evidence to support your case"...); in the source text "показания" point more to oral statements made in the court room or elsewhere. I wouldn't use "evidences" (pl.) cause it sounds foreign to me when it comes to legal documents.

"Plaintiffs" and "Defendants": at least in the U.S., those are universal terms to define litigants in both civil and criminal cases. I haven't ever read "Claimant" or "Respondent" in U.S. court documents.

Pavel Zalutski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsergey: i think the question was whether the plural form 'evidences' existed in the english language. yes, the plural form exists and can be used to mean 'particular facts'.
15 mins