KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

заявление о возбуждении уголовного дела

English translation: to file a criminal complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обратиться с заявлением о возбуждении уголовного дела
English translation:to file a criminal complaint
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

09:54 Feb 17, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: заявление о возбуждении уголовного дела
Гражданин А обратился с заявлением о возбуждении уголовного дела по факту нанесения ущерба автомобилю
Pal'mira
complaint on institution of criminal proceedings
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-17 10:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "criminal complaint"
Legal AidOn December 6, 2002, Barnic filed a criminal complaint against unknown persons (at ... and decided it was necessary to institute new criminal proceedings. ...
www.helsinki.org.yu/legal_ detail.php?lang=en&idgnrc=1074


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-17 10:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] Sixth Division FILED: 11/12/99 No. 1-99-0413 LOUIS VELEZ,) Appeal ...Формат файла: Corel WordPerfect 5.1 - В виде HTML
... based upon the institution of criminal proceedings against him by defendant, ... That criminal complaint, filed on March 30, 1995, was ultimately ...
www.state.il.us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/ 1999/1stDistrict/November/WP/1990413.doc
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3complaint on institution of criminal proceedings
Сергей Лузан
4 +1... to file a criminal complaint ...
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
заявление о возбуждении уголовного дела
complaint on institution of criminal proceedings


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-17 10:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "criminal complaint"
Legal AidOn December 6, 2002, Barnic filed a criminal complaint against unknown persons (at ... and decided it was necessary to institute new criminal proceedings. ...
www.helsinki.org.yu/legal_ detail.php?lang=en&idgnrc=1074


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-17 10:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] Sixth Division FILED: 11/12/99 No. 1-99-0413 LOUIS VELEZ,) Appeal ...Формат файла: Corel WordPerfect 5.1 - В виде HTML
... based upon the institution of criminal proceedings against him by defendant, ... That criminal complaint, filed on March 30, 1995, was ultimately ...
www.state.il.us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/ 1999/1stDistrict/November/WP/1990413.doc


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Simply "criminal complaint." Person A filed a criminal complaint against person B.
21 mins
  -> Yes, even so for US system of justice & if one is paid per source & not per target, I believe :) Thanx, Kevin! :)

agree  Karen Sughyan
40 mins
  -> Thanx, Karen! :)

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, jahongyr! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заявление о возбуждении уголовного дела
... to file a criminal complaint ...


Explanation:
Mr. A filed a criminal complaint for the damage caused to his vehicle.

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. And I strongly disagree with the asker's choice, but it is his to make.