KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

калькуляция стоимости восстановительного ремонта

English translation: calculating the cost of repair work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:калькуляция стоимости восстановительного ремонта
English translation:calculating the cost of repair work
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:57 Feb 17, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: калькуляция стоимости восстановительного ремонта
в техцентре была произведена калькуляция стоимости восстановительного ремонта автомобиля
Pal'mira
calculation of the cost of restoration work
Explanation:
But I would rather say "calculated the cost of restoration work" or "of restoring the car",

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-17 10:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better "repair work" or "repairing" as Kevin says.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6calculation of the cost of restoration work
Jack Doughty
4cost estimation of rehabilitation works
Karen Sughyan
4calculations of renovation cost
VLAS-FLC.COM
3cost estimating of the renewal
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
калькуляция стоимости восстановительного ремонта
cost estimating of the renewal


Explanation:
cost estimating of the restoration repair

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
калькуляция стоимости восстановительного ремонта
calculations of renovation cost


Explanation:
calculations of renovation cost

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
калькуляция стоимости восстановительного ремонта
calculation of the cost of restoration work


Explanation:
But I would rather say "calculated the cost of restoration work" or "of restoring the car",

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-17 10:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better "repair work" or "repairing" as Kevin says.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Calculated the cost to repair the automobile. Restoration of an automobile, at least in the US, implies work done on an old or vintage automobile to "restore" it to new condition.
21 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, I agree. Restoration usually means that in the UK too.

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Agree with Kevin's note
1 hr
  -> Thank you. So do I.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Volha K
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
калькуляция стоимости восстановительного ремонта
cost estimation of rehabilitation works


Explanation:
cost estimation - оценка стоимости, сметная калькуляция

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12