KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

в выступлении его представителя

English translation: statement


13:56 Feb 19, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation
Russian term or phrase: в выступлении его представителя
Судебный пристав-исполнитель ___с доводами, приведенными в кассационной жалобе ОАО ___ и в выступлении его представителя, не согласен и считает, что...

Как называется выступление (представителя) на суде? statement?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:statement
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Thank you, Levan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(oral) argument
Peter Shortall
4 +2testimony
Jack Doughty
4 +2statement
Levan Namoradze
3court appearance
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в выступлении его представителя
testimony


Explanation:
I believe this is the usual term for a statement given under oath by a witness in a court.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxsergey: testimony sounds right to me
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Sure, but if it's a company representative making a presentation, this might not be testimony by a witness but argument by an attorney
14 hrs

neutral  Pavel Zalutski: Agree with D. Cornwell, and also, despite being taught the term "testimony" in law school, I haven't seen it used in civil litigation practice.
1 day19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в выступлении его представителя
court appearance


Explanation:
court appearance of his representative

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
в выступлении его представителя
(oral) argument


Explanation:
Since it is the представитель who has given/made it, I think it is quite possible this may be referring to the (oral) argument(s) put forward by the representative: the пристав-исполнитель disagrees with both the (written) submissions in the appeal and the oral arguments made in court.



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&a=ShowTranslations&s=%...
Peter Shortall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasmik Serjanyan: I would omit "oral", just argument.
1 hr
  -> thanks - yes, actually, I think I might too

agree  Dorene Cornwell: This context sounds like an argument before the court to me as well
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pavel Zalutski
1 day11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kevin Kelly: With Hasmik.
2 days18 hrs
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в выступлении его представителя
statement


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you, Levan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Zalutski
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: Just a comment for above versions, a Party's representative cannot be a witness (it's a conflict of interest) and therefore cannot testify. He gives a statement. Oral arguments is just the part of the litigation when the statement can be given.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Yes Tatiana. However, speaking frankly, I did not provide that argumentation as far as being sure of misunderstanding. Thank you! :-)