KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

исполнительное производство

English translation: here - foreclosure proceedings, or foreclosure sale


18:42 Feb 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: исполнительное производство
На основании Постановления Межрегиональной инспекции № 1 МНС РФ по крупнейшим налогоплательщикам, судебным приставом-исполнителем было возбуждено исполнительное производство № XXX-XXX-XXX о взыскании налогов и пени за счет имущества Заявителя...
Teymur Mammadov
English translation:here - foreclosure proceedings, or foreclosure sale
Explanation:
When you're talking about putting a lien (security interest) on the property because the owner's tax payments are in arrears, those are "enforcement proceedings" (well, in the US it is a little different, those proceedings can only start after a court judgment, not just through the decision of a tax inspection).

When you're talking about "vzyskanie" of taxes from the debtor's assets, that means sale of assets and recovery of tax arrears from the proceeds of the sale.

Such proceedings are called "foreclosure proceedings", or "foreclosure sale".

---
Apologies for answering in English, my Russian encoding is tricky lately...
Selected response from:

xxxTatiana Nero
Grading comment
Thanks, Tatiana - this version most closely reflects the context, although it's not a direct equivalent of the Russian phrase - the problem is that there may not be such a direct equivalent. In any case, other suggestions (for which I'm thankful, too) referred to online sources which were translated(most of the time inadequately, which is indicated by an improper use of the word "Bailiff") from Russian anyway, so this fits the most.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2executive order
Larysa Shell
4 +1here - foreclosure proceedings, or foreclosure salexxxTatiana Nero
4 +1execution file
sancha
4 +1execution proceedingsDylan Edwards


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
executive order


Explanation:
executive order/ case

Larysa Shell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'ex. order', i believe
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
execution file


Explanation:
This is more like a file, not just plain order.

COMMERCIAL LEGAL AND INSTITUIONAL REFORM ASSESSMENTS FOR EUROPE ...The head bailiff is well meaning and hard working but does not possess the ... In case of complaint, the whole execution file is sent to the court for a ...

‎The excution of judgments in Israel faces is oftely critized
When there are no assets available for realization, the execution file ... Since, the attachment of movable property is carried out by the Bailiff and the ...
www.tau.ac.il/law/cegla/PabloLerner-Abstract.doc




    www.usembassy.bg/prog/commercial_ass.html - 371k -
    Reference: http://www.tau.ac.il/law/cegla/PabloLerner-Abstract.doc
sancha
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
execution proceedings


Explanation:
According to Russian law, execution proceedings are aimed not only at satisfying the plaintiff’s claims, but also at maintaining the stable commercial ...
www.gateway2russia.com/st/art_245265.php

Commercial Dispute Resolution Handbook : Russian Federation ... for Supervisory Protest · Q. Decree on the Initiation of Execution Proceedings.
www.ita.doc.gov/goodgovernance/ commercial_dispute_resolution/russianhandbook.asp

Past December 19, Russian Federal Property Fund (Russian acronym is RFFI) sold 43 ... pursuant to The Execution Proceeding law, The bailiff doesn’t have to ...
www.kommersant.com/page.asp?idr=500&id=573363

A. The proceeding for the recovery of salary arrears ... On 20 June 2000 the Bailiffs’ Service stayed the execution proceedings against the Company pending ...
www.worldlii.org/eu/cases/ECHR/2005/625.html


See multitran.ru too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-22 00:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About execution proceeding (Rus) Федеральный закон от 21 июля 1997 года № 119 ... Исполнительное производство подлежит обязательному приостановлению в ...
www.corp-gov.org/bd/db.php3?db_id=122&base_id=1

See further discussion here:

[9] Re: исполнительное производство [new] Stas 22 июн 03, 04:11 Ответить. а вот какой "букет" дает старый добрый Мультитран: execution proceeding, executory ...
forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=18&tid=2033&pg=-1



Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  koundelev: See multitran.ru which says "execution proceeding", NOT "execution proceedingS"... + Possibly, you are right, then M-tran is wrong. You may add your correction to it, it's an open-end dictionary...
5 mins
  -> Thank you, George. I think "proceeding" is possible, in the sense of "the institution of a legal action" or "any step taken in a legal action", though it may sound less familiar to many English-speakers than "proceedingS" (i.e. "legal action, litigation")

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: but EXECUTION PROCEDURE
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nadezhda.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here - foreclosure proceedings, or foreclosure sale


Explanation:
When you're talking about putting a lien (security interest) on the property because the owner's tax payments are in arrears, those are "enforcement proceedings" (well, in the US it is a little different, those proceedings can only start after a court judgment, not just through the decision of a tax inspection).

When you're talking about "vzyskanie" of taxes from the debtor's assets, that means sale of assets and recovery of tax arrears from the proceeds of the sale.

Such proceedings are called "foreclosure proceedings", or "foreclosure sale".

---
Apologies for answering in English, my Russian encoding is tricky lately...

xxxTatiana Nero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks, Tatiana - this version most closely reflects the context, although it's not a direct equivalent of the Russian phrase - the problem is that there may not be such a direct equivalent. In any case, other suggestions (for which I'm thankful, too) referred to online sources which were translated(most of the time inadequately, which is indicated by an improper use of the word "Bailiff") from Russian anyway, so this fits the most.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Absolutely.
5 hrs