KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

реализатор

English translation: seller (authorised seller) / contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:реализатор
English translation:seller (authorised seller) / contractor
Entered by: Nadezhda Kirichenko

22:29 Feb 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: реализатор
Из оспариваемого постановления судебного пристава-исполнителя о назначении реализатора видно, что в ходе исполнительного производства по исполнению судебных актов составлен акт описи и ареста ценных бумаг, а именно:

I know the word but can't seem to remember it and this is urgent...

Thanks
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
seller (authorised seller)
Explanation:
на мой взгляд, в приведенном вопросе не идет речь о банкротстве. Здесь имеет место исполнительное производство на стадии реализации имущества (в данном случае, ценные бумаги), на которое обращено взыскание в судебном порядке.

Статья 54 закона об исполнительном производстве предусматривает:

Статья 54. Реализация арестованного имущества

1. Реализация арестованного имущества, за исключением имущества, изъятого по закону из оборота, независимо от оснований ареста и видов имущества осуществляется путем его продажи в двухмесячный срок со дня наложения ареста, если иное не предусмотрено федеральным законом.
2. Продажа имущества должника, за исключением недвижимого имущества, осуществляется специализированной организацией на комиссионных и иных договорных началах, предусмотренных федеральным законом.
...
4. Если имущество не будет реализовано в двухмесячный срок, взыскателю предоставляется право оставить это имущество за собой. В случае отказа взыскателя от имущества оно возвращается должнику, а исполнительный документ - взыскателю.

Соответственно, РЕАЛИЗАЦИЯ=ПРОДАЖА, осуществляемая в специализированной организацией, которая и является реализатором, то есть SELLER.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-02-23 12:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems that it's possible to use synonyms of the word "seller". You will hardly find any mentions of the word "реализатор" in legal documents as normally we speak about "специализированная организация".

For this reason I quite agree with the term suggested by Vladimir Dubisskiy ("contractor") as it matches the context full well. Though it has to do with legal procedures established in Anglo-Saxon system of law the term itself is potentially applicable in the context provided by the asker.
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
Thanks. You and Tatiana are right that this isn't about bankrupcy so I had to choose between your suggestions. I ended up using this, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Receiver
Jack Doughty
4 +2seller (authorised seller)
Nadezhda Kirichenko
5liquidatorxxxIreneN
4 +1[seized property disposition] contractor
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1bankruptcy administrator (trustee)
Levan Namoradze
4 +1referee (with a footnote)xxxTatiana Nero
4executor
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Receiver


Explanation:
This is the person responsible for sale of assets in a bankruptcy case, And I think this is something of the sort.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: court receiver — лицо, назначенное приказом суда управлять имуществом банкрота или имуществом, которое является предметом спора
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hasmik Serjanyan: Might it be Trustee?
47 mins
  -> Thank you. I think that is unlikely in the context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executor


Explanation:
Just another option

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referee (with a footnote)


Explanation:

Foreclosure is not necessarily part of a bankruptcy case, the debtor might be not unable, but just unwilling to pay the debt, that is why the debt is recovered through proceedings from his property.

Realizator is the person who conducts the sale of assets to recover the debt from the proceeds.

There are differences in procedure between countries of source and target languages, and therefore differences in scope of terms:

In the US, for example, the foreclosure sale is conducted by a REFEREE who is a court-appointed attorney.

I do not know what are the requirements for the "realizator", so I would transalte it "a referee" to point to the function, but make a footnote defining the requirements for such a referee in Russia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-22 01:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can simply say - FORECLOSURE SALE MANAGER, then you do not need any footnotes, function is clear as it is...

xxxTatiana Nero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: Appointee or better Trustee
1 day5 hrs
  -> Not aware of these terms to be used specifically in this context. Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bankruptcy administrator (trustee)


Explanation:
As far as I understood the question. I.e. a person in charge of disposal of a property and assets.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Zalutski: would agree if it were precisely a bankruptcy case
14 hrs
  -> Anyway, thank you.

agree  alex11: Trustee
1 day36 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[seized property disposition] contractor


Explanation:
http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/s-8.3/sor-94-303/175866.html

It is called: disposition or discharge of seized property and can be done by a Contractor who won a government tender or bid for that.

See the link above.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: I find the word contractor applicable to the case regulated by Russian law too. The thing is that the term "реализатор" is not that common. Ususally we speak about "специализированная организация, проводящаС
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seller (authorised seller)


Explanation:
на мой взгляд, в приведенном вопросе не идет речь о банкротстве. Здесь имеет место исполнительное производство на стадии реализации имущества (в данном случае, ценные бумаги), на которое обращено взыскание в судебном порядке.

Статья 54 закона об исполнительном производстве предусматривает:

Статья 54. Реализация арестованного имущества

1. Реализация арестованного имущества, за исключением имущества, изъятого по закону из оборота, независимо от оснований ареста и видов имущества осуществляется путем его продажи в двухмесячный срок со дня наложения ареста, если иное не предусмотрено федеральным законом.
2. Продажа имущества должника, за исключением недвижимого имущества, осуществляется специализированной организацией на комиссионных и иных договорных началах, предусмотренных федеральным законом.
...
4. Если имущество не будет реализовано в двухмесячный срок, взыскателю предоставляется право оставить это имущество за собой. В случае отказа взыскателя от имущества оно возвращается должнику, а исполнительный документ - взыскателю.

Соответственно, РЕАЛИЗАЦИЯ=ПРОДАЖА, осуществляемая в специализированной организацией, которая и является реализатором, то есть SELLER.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-02-23 12:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems that it's possible to use synonyms of the word "seller". You will hardly find any mentions of the word "реализатор" in legal documents as normally we speak about "специализированная организация".

For this reason I quite agree with the term suggested by Vladimir Dubisskiy ("contractor") as it matches the context full well. Though it has to do with legal procedures established in Anglo-Saxon system of law the term itself is potentially applicable in the context provided by the asker.

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks. You and Tatiana are right that this isn't about bankrupcy so I had to choose between your suggestions. I ended up using this, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Pavel Zalutski: Agree with you cause I intuitively like your logic
13 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquidator


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48