KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

прикосновенность к преступлению

English translation: implication in a crime


22:52 Feb 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / level
Russian term or phrase: прикосновенность к преступлению
В теории уголовного права под прикосновенностью к преступлению принято понимать умышленную деятельность, сопряженную с совершенным или готовящимся другими лицами преступлением, но в отличие от соучастия не содействовавшая ему и не состоящая в причинной связи с преступным результатом.
sange
English translation:implication in a crime
Explanation:
implication or involvement in a crime

State v Bailey, (03-338) 08/03/2004 - Unpublished... custody with evidence of his implication in a crime or evidence from the crime scene does not amount to “interrogation” within the meaning of Miranda. ...
www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/public/ coa/opinions/2004/unpub/030338-1.htm


Miranda v. Arizona Court Case | FlexYourRights.orgThere is no reason to disclose information to the police about your involvement in a crime prior to speaking with a lawyer. » printer friendly page ...
www.flexyourrights.org/miranda_rights_miranda_v_arizona



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2006-02-25 15:50:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=...
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation


Summary of answers provided
4 +1complicity in a crime
Jack Doughty
4implication in a crime
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complicity in a crime


Explanation:
Complicity in a Crime
Complicity in a Crime. ... Incomplete Offence. Chapter 7. Complicity in a Crime. Chapter 8. The Circumstances Excluding the Criminality of a Deed ...
www.russian-criminal-code.com/PartI/SectionII/Chapter7.html

Assisted suicide and euthanasia in Switzerland: allowing a role ...
Swiss law does not consider suicide a crime or assisting suicide as complicity in a crime. It views suicide as possibly rational. ...
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/326/7383/271 - Similar pages

Business & Human Rights: Clapham-Jerbi paper on corporate ...
It is important to note that in criminal law an accomplice can usually be tried for complicity in a crime even where the principal perpetrator has not been ...
209.238.219.111/Clapham-Jerbi-paper.htm

FOXNews.com - The Big Story w/ John Gibson - Interview - How Do ...
Now, typically criminals don't write to deny complicity in a crime they have not committed. So, it's my belief that something happened at the crime scene, ...
www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,149081,00.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implication in a crime


Explanation:
implication or involvement in a crime

State v Bailey, (03-338) 08/03/2004 - Unpublished... custody with evidence of his implication in a crime or evidence from the crime scene does not amount to “interrogation” within the meaning of Miranda. ...
www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/public/ coa/opinions/2004/unpub/030338-1.htm


Miranda v. Arizona Court Case | FlexYourRights.orgThere is no reason to disclose information to the police about your involvement in a crime prior to speaking with a lawyer. » printer friendly page ...
www.flexyourrights.org/miranda_rights_miranda_v_arizona



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2006-02-25 15:50:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=%EF%F...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124