KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

признать право собственности

English translation: acknowledge ownership rights


00:27 Feb 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / судебное разбирательство
Russian term or phrase: признать право собственности
****признать право собственности**** на столько-то акций за такой-то компанией (это один из пунктов требования истца, начало предложения очень-очень далеко)
Lena Grainger
United Kingdom
English translation:acknowledge ownership rights
Explanation:
acknowledge <such and such company's> ownership rights to <so-many> shares...
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман. Так Вы считаете, правильно ownership rights TO shares, not ownership rights OF shares?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4acknowledgement of property rights
GaryG
4 +2acknowledge ownership rights
Roman Bardachev
4recognize ownership rights
nrabate
4to admit the title to shares
koundelev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acknowledgement of property rights


Explanation:
The link is what I got when I search on this familiar phrase on Google and added "plaintiff"


    Reference: http://www.stewards.us/cornerstone/nov1998/csnov98-1.asp
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
7 hrs

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
10 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: or "to quiet title"
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acknowledge ownership rights


Explanation:
acknowledge <such and such company's> ownership rights to <so-many> shares...

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман. Так Вы считаете, правильно ownership rights TO shares, not ownership rights OF shares?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Exactly.
6 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to admit the title to shares


Explanation:
...to admit the XXX's title to NNN shares...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognize ownership rights


Explanation:
THE SOCIOLOGY OF PROPERTY RIGHTS - Annual Review of Sociology, 30 ...Furthermore, what separates ownership from mere possession is the fact that others recognize ownership rights, either directly or through a formal legal ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/ doi/abs/10.1146/annurev.soc.30.012703.110538 - Similar pages




nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48