KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Isolyator Vremennogo Soderzhania

English translation: temporary detention facility


19:17 Feb 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Isolyator Vremennogo Soderzhania
Please reply in English, use transliteration.
It's a type of cell in jail.
Cheekita
English translation:temporary detention facility
Explanation:
Добавим в Lingvo! / ИВС/СИЗО || ИВС (изолятор временного содержания) - temporary detention facility СИЗО ...
forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=20&tid=8895
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10temporary detention facilityAndrey Belousov
3 +2temporary solitary confinement cell
David Knowles
4 +1a custody cell
Anneta Vysotskaya
4detention centre
koundelev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
temporary detention facility


Explanation:
Добавим в Lingvo! / ИВС/СИЗО || ИВС (изолятор временного содержания) - temporary detention facility СИЗО ...
forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=20&tid=8895

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teymur Mammadov
6 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Will Matter
10 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Hasmik Serjanyan
11 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
17 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  sancha
20 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: also "temporary detention centre"
43 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

neutral  GaryG: but it's the cell, not the entire facility
59 mins
  -> Say, it's a separate building. How's that? See, Vladimir, even, came up with a "center".

agree  AllaT
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
21 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: The most adequate one IMHO :)
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: temporary isolation or temporary holding cell
2 days11 hrs
  -> Well, almost like a temporary private room or apartment lol //// Still, I'm holding the thought it's a separate unit. Thanks, Dorene!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a custody cell


Explanation:
A custody cell holds the suspect until trial, and prison is reserved for the convicted criminal.
http://www2.biglobe.ne.jp/~remnant/hades.htm

At least initially, he did not want to move to a protective custody cell because that would have meant that he would be locked up 23 hours per day, which, among other disadvantages, also eliminated the possibility of attending school.
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=7th&n...


Сама там бывала (во время переводческой практики в Wellington Community Interpreting Service :-))

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temporary solitary confinement cell


Explanation:
or "temporary isolation cell". "Isolation" is more often used for hospitals, but can be used for prisons as well. Google has 18,000 hits for "solitary confinement cell", and 74 for "temporary isolation cell", but none for "temporary solitary confinement cell"!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

neutral  koundelev: solitary confinement may be good anywhere but not in Russia where a cell for 20 can be packed with 40 persons...
3 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I'd go with "temporary isolation cell" or in the US "temporary holding cell." The latter may sound redundant since usually a holding cell IS only for temporary custody, but that's the term, and yes in the US, this kind of cell can get QUITE crowded too.
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks - "Temporary holding cell" is probably the best bet

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detention centre


Explanation:
detention centre — место временного (до суда) содержания правонарушителей

Noun 1. detention centre - a large cell where prisoners (people awaiting trial or sentence or refugees or illegal immigrants) are confined together temporarily
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/detention centre

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79