KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

к которым относится Украина

English translation: among which are many in Ukraine


20:21 Aug 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Environmental Assessment, Environmental Policies
Russian term or phrase: к которым относится Украина
Есть крайне запутанное предложение:

Для высоко загрязненных территорий, к которым относится Украина, развитие концепции стандартов и пороговых величин имеет важное значение для успешного применения современных процедур экологической оценки в целях обеспечения надлежащего уровня защиты окружающей среды.

Я как мог перевел его, но точно знаю, что перевод содержит массу ошибок (и руссизмов). Я очень прошу носителей языка дать советы по улучшению перевода:

For highly polluted areas, among which is Ukraine, development of standards and thresholds is of key importance for successful using modern methods of environmental assessment, since this could provide for a high level of protection of the environment.
dmitry_pal
English translation:among which are many in Ukraine
Explanation:
Here is my editing. The main problem is the original: is it really saying that the whole of Ukraine is polluted, or that many parts of Ukraine are polluted? I'm assuming the second, because "areas" meaning countries is unnatural. On the other hand, territory could well be country.

For highly polluted areas, among which are many in Ukraine, the development of standards and thresholds is of key importance for the successful application of modern methods of environmental assessment, since these could provide a high level of protection for the environment.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2among them UkraineDeborah Hoffman
4Ukraine being one of themxxxsergey
4such as UkraineYelenaM
3among which are many in Ukraine
David Knowles


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
among them Ukraine


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2006-08-04 20:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"which have led some member-countries, among them Ukraine, to keep an arm's-length distance from the organization..."
http://www.ukrweekly.com/Archive/1999/159901.shtml

"BYZANTINE ART. Visual art produced in the Byzantine Empire and in countries under its political control or cultural influence, among them Ukraine."
http://www.encyclopediaofukraine.com/art.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2006-08-04 20:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Most new member states offer most of their aid to ex-Soviet countries, among them Ukraine, Moldova, and the Caucasian republics."
http://www.rferl.org/featuresarticle/2005/11/1975df3e-baeb-4...

"It is to that end that European countries - especially those of Central and Eastern Europe, among them Ukraine - should exert the best of their efforts. "
http://www.un.int/ukraine/Ukr-UN/GenAs/ad-presidentGA/220997...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2006-08-04 20:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or I suppose simply "including Ukraine."

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Including Ukraine" sounds good, but unfortunately it doesn't suit well to my sentence. In all your examples there was a list of some countries, which included Ukraine. In that case "among them Ukraine" or "including Ukraine" sounds natural. But in may case we have some polluted areas in general, and we have Ukraine. And I need to show somehow that territory of Ukraine belongs to a category of areas, which are concidered as polluted. But I also may be wrong.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
11 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
22 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such as Ukraine


Explanation:
how about: For highly polluted areas such as Ukraine...



YelenaM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
among which are many in Ukraine


Explanation:
Here is my editing. The main problem is the original: is it really saying that the whole of Ukraine is polluted, or that many parts of Ukraine are polluted? I'm assuming the second, because "areas" meaning countries is unnatural. On the other hand, territory could well be country.

For highly polluted areas, among which are many in Ukraine, the development of standards and thresholds is of key importance for the successful application of modern methods of environmental assessment, since these could provide a high level of protection for the environment.


David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, my original does not meen that the whole Ukraine is polluted. Only some part of its territory are. Thanks a lot for your corrections!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsergey: the whole of ukraine is one of such areas - the way i see it...
7 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ukraine being one of them


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-08-04 21:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


5. The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Punjab
He said a few countries, Ukraine being one of them, send free of charge information in such cases. Others charge a fee for sending such information. ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2003/20030721/punjab1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 21:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for successful use of modern environmental assessment methods...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 7