KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

структура фразы

English translation: The meeting of March 15, 2006 ... chaired by ____, adopted a resolution ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:На совещании ... под председательством ____ 15.03.2006 г. было принято решение...
English translation:The meeting of March 15, 2006 ... chaired by ____, adopted a resolution ...
Entered by: David Knowles

07:11 Aug 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: структура фразы
На совещании по вопросу урегулирования разноглаяий между... под председательством ____ 15.03.2006 г. было принято решение...

The meeting of March 15, 2006 devoted to the settlement of differences between..., chaired by ____, adopted a resolution...

Путаюсь с датой собрания и "под председательством"
responder
Russian Federation
Perfect!
Explanation:
I was going to say "resolution of differences" but that would clash with "adopted a resolution", so "settlement" is good!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2all good, but I think "disagreements" rather than "differences"Sophia Hundt
4 +2Perfect!
David Knowles
4March 15, 2006 chaired by ____, adopted a resolution...devotedabc def


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
March 15, 2006 chaired by ____, adopted a resolution...devoted


Explanation:
The meeting of March 15, 2006 chaired by ____, adopted a resolution...devoted to the settlement of differences between...,


abc def
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Perfect!


Explanation:
I was going to say "resolution of differences" but that would clash with "adopted a resolution", so "settlement" is good!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thank you David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all good, but I think "disagreements" rather than "differences"


Explanation:
I think disagreements rather than differences

Sophia Hundt
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 day18 hrs