KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

в срок до 17.00 четверга 06.04.2006 г.

English translation: no later than 5pm, Thursday, 6/4/06


08:32 Aug 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: в срок до 17.00 четверга 06.04.2006 г.
Контекст:

Прошу Вас дать поручение вверенным Вам службам в срок до 17.00 четверга 06.04.2006 г. согласовать либо представить замечания к разработанному ОАО ____ проекту упомянутого плана-графика.

Прошу проверить/поправить последовательность дат:

I request you to instruct the relevant departments to approve or give their comments on the draft of the aforementioned schedule by 5.00 p.m. (17.00?) on Thursday, April 6, 2006.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:no later than 5pm, Thursday, 6/4/06
Explanation:
just an option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-05 08:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

St Andrews - Year End Financial Timetable
All internal Invoices/ Journals must be received by the Finance Department, Butts Wynd at the earliest opportunity and no later than 5pm Monday 7 August. ...
www.st-andrews.ac.uk/finance/st-andrews/YearEnd.shtml -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-05 08:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at the earliest opportunity - is also a viable option
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8no later than 5pm, Thursday, 6/4/06xxxsergey
4 +1by 5 p.m. Thursday, April 6, 2006.Sophia Hundt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no later than 5pm, Thursday, 6/4/06


Explanation:
just an option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-05 08:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

St Andrews - Year End Financial Timetable
All internal Invoices/ Journals must be received by the Finance Department, Butts Wynd at the earliest opportunity and no later than 5pm Monday 7 August. ...
www.st-andrews.ac.uk/finance/st-andrews/YearEnd.shtml -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-05 08:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at the earliest opportunity - is also a viable option

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: :) no later than 5pm, Thursday, 6/4/06
14 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  David Knowles: I would leave it at "17:00 on Thursday 6 April 2006". There are too many problems with UK/US formats in numerical dates.
33 mins
  -> yes, 6 april 2006. americans might think it's 4 june with 6/4/06 :-)

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxPristav: With David Knowles. ISO Recommendations: 24-h scale, mm-dd-yyyy/ :) 73!
2 hrs
  -> americans are fine with 5pm. mm-dd-yyyy would be confusing to the rest of the world...

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by 5 p.m. Thursday, April 6, 2006.


Explanation:
It seems to me, since you have "до" in this expression, "by" is more accurate here because it technically means "before" that date and time, rather than "no later than" which means "at that time or before."

Sophia Hundt
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: 'no later than' is just a less direct and therefore more polite way of saying 'by'
2 hrs