KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

пояснение ... возражение

English translation: commentary... rejoinder... request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пояснение ... возражения ... заявление
English translation:commentary... rejoinder... request
Entered by: David Knowles

15:43 Aug 9, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Written court decision
Russian term or phrase: пояснение ... возражение
My inclination is to translate пояснение as "Supporting arguments" and возражение as "Opposing arguments", but I am surprised that the text of both is identical!

Can anybody explain the structure and give established translations for these headings?

Here is the structure in detail.

ПОЯСНЕНИЕ на исковое заявлениие
(four pages of judgement)
на основании исложенного и в соответствии со ст. ххх
ПРОШУ
В удовлетворении исковых требований ... отказать полностью.
ВОЗРАЖЕНИЕ на исковое заявлениие
(identical four pages of judgement)
ЗАЯВЛЕНИЕ об отмене мер по обсепечению иска
(one page of judgement)
ПРОШУ
Меры по обеспечению иска ... отменить.
David Knowles
comments... objection... request
Explanation:
Oh, I see... in that case it sounds like these are the respondent's comments on the claim, objection to it and then a request by the respondent to the judge (I think!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-09 20:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My UN glossary also gives "statement of defence" as an option for возражения (sic) ответчика по иску (which seems to make sense here, as it's in response to a statement of claim - and Multitran does give письменное возражение ответчика по иску for "statement of defence"), but just to clarify my thinking on what's going on: the assumption I'm working on is that after the claim was filed, the respondent has made comments on the claim filed against him/her/it and, together with the comments sent to the court, is defending itself against the claim on the basis of the arguments already given in the comments (hence the duplication).
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this. I used a mixture of this and Levan's answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Таким образом:
Levan Namoradze
2 +2comments... objection... request
Peter Shortall
4Explanation/elucidation ..................... objectionKARIN ISBELL
2I think the objection is to the detailed judgement
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I think the objection is to the detailed judgement


Explanation:
...and for some bureaucratic reason, the entirety of what is objected to is repeated.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation/elucidation ..................... objection


Explanation:
Prof. A.L. Smirnitsky -- Russian>English Dictionary

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comments... objection... request


Explanation:
Oh, I see... in that case it sounds like these are the respondent's comments on the claim, objection to it and then a request by the respondent to the judge (I think!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-09 20:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My UN glossary also gives "statement of defence" as an option for возражения (sic) ответчика по иску (which seems to make sense here, as it's in response to a statement of claim - and Multitran does give письменное возражение ответчика по иску for "statement of defence"), but just to clarify my thinking on what's going on: the assumption I'm working on is that after the claim was filed, the respondent has made comments on the claim filed against him/her/it and, together with the comments sent to the court, is defending itself against the claim on the basis of the arguments already given in the comments (hence the duplication).

Peter Shortall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this. I used a mixture of this and Levan's answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: David, they look identical just because both are citing the исковое заявлениие \ judgement first.
1 hr
  -> Thanks - I imagine the пояснение and the возражение have to be treated as separate entities from an administrative point of view, even though the latter relies on the arguments used in the former

agree  Natalie Lyssova
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Таким образом:


Explanation:
ПОЯСНЕНИЕ на исковое заявлениие - qualification of arguments
ВОЗРАЖЕНИЕ на исковое заявлениие - rejoinder

Вот так...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Levan for "rejoinder", although the original as I noted above was in the plural.