KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

квалицированный состав

English translation: essential elements of the offense


16:16 Sep 1, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: квалицированный состав
I don't have much context, but this is not "aggravation" as Multitran suggests. It is related to the discovery of a loss.
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:essential elements of the offense
Explanation:
КвалиФИцированный состав преступления?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 18:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, then the meaning is essentially the same as in "состав преступления" - the elements that qualify a certain event or situation as discovery of a loss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 18:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, it's what constitutes the discovery of loss or definition of discovery of loss.
Selected response from:

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4possible mistype - квалиФИцированный состав - qualified staff
Alexander Onishko
3 +4essential elements of the offense
Elina Tsitrin
3 +1Qualified component of the discovered damagesawghost5
3attributed/attributable loss
Marina Aleyeva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
possible mistype - квалиФИцированный состав - qualified staff


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:

Asker: First of all, let me apologise, as the typo is mine and not from the original (I hate assignments in pdf!). The subject matter is insurance and not criminal law, so I fear this and Elina's responses, although excellent, are not what I'm looking for.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cortejo: That's what I thought... Probably a typo... But surprisingly there are few hits in Google :-)))
2 mins
  -> thank you, Cortejo !

agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins
  -> many thanks, Jack !

agree  Sergei_A
17 mins
  -> thank you, Sergei !

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: yeah sure, but I don't see how it fits into the sentence.
1 day1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
essential elements of the offense


Explanation:
КвалиФИцированный состав преступления?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 18:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, then the meaning is essentially the same as in "состав преступления" - the elements that qualify a certain event or situation as discovery of a loss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 18:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, it's what constitutes the discovery of loss or definition of discovery of loss.

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: First of all, let me apologise, as the typo is mine and not from the original (I hate assignments in pdf!). The subject matter is insurance and not criminal law, so I fear this and Alexander's responses, although excellent, are not what I'm looking for.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: that's possible too
11 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Looks like the only possibility, actually
15 mins

agree  xxxIreneN: Sounds right to me
27 mins

agree  Smantha
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qualified component of the discovered damages


Explanation:
Does the paragraph refer to the elements cof the damages that are qualified (certified not hindered) under the aw?

awghost5
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I think the headlng implies that some losses might not be completely covered but this is a condition for situations where some or all of the loss is covered.
22 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attributed/attributable loss


Explanation:
Or, if you look at the whole phrase, Loss Attribution (Provision). Ignore the "обнаружения" and see it simply as "состав убытков" because this is what it is in the normal human language. The provision apparently has something to do with determining which losses can be identified and how they are attributed. Mind you, to qualify is more often a false match of квалифицировать than not, although the difference can be subtle. Personally I see this квалифицированный состав as 'the identifiable/attributable losses that constitute the total insurable loss'.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8