KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

перевести жилое помещение в нежилое

English translation: to convert residential unit (premises) into commercial space (premises)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:перевести жилое помещение в нежилое
English translation:to convert residential unit (premises) into commercial space (premises)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

01:16 Sep 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: перевести жилое помещение в нежилое
В тексте довевернности:
"настоящей доверенностью уполномачиваю перевести жилое помещение, представляющее собой квартиру в нежилое..."
Larysa Shell
United States
to convert residential unit (premises) into commercial space (premises)
Explanation:
Conversion of residential into commercial premises by landlord ... Under the Transfer of Property Act or the Indian Registration Act only lease of immovable ...
www.accommodationtimes.com/freesection/Rentact_Article.htm

Retail premises (either converted or purpose built) frequently have underused ... while costs for converting commercial space into residential units may be ...
www.renewal.net/Documents/RNET/Solving the Problem/Livingov...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-06 01:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First, I wrote "to transfer' (on paper) then i hide that answer in favor of 'to convert', but now I am thinking about 'transfer' as an option as well (as 'transfer' on paper)...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to convert residential unit (premises) into commercial space (premises)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4belowxxxIreneN
3 +1to covert a residential property into commercial
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to covert a residential property into commercial


Explanation:
Not sure what the context is... so this is more of a guess.

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd lose the article.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to convert residential unit (premises) into commercial space (premises)


Explanation:
Conversion of residential into commercial premises by landlord ... Under the Transfer of Property Act or the Indian Registration Act only lease of immovable ...
www.accommodationtimes.com/freesection/Rentact_Article.htm

Retail premises (either converted or purpose built) frequently have underused ... while costs for converting commercial space into residential units may be ...
www.renewal.net/Documents/RNET/Solving the Problem/Livingov...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-06 01:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First, I wrote "to transfer' (on paper) then i hide that answer in favor of 'to convert', but now I am thinking about 'transfer' as an option as well (as 'transfer' on paper)...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins

agree  Sophia Hundt
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd stick with "convert". "Transfer" implies change of ownership
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
I hereby authorize to convert [the above mentioned?] residential premises currently constituting a dwelling unit into a non-residential space



xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48