KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

ратификация не является собственно полномочием Государственной Думы

English translation: ratification is not actually the Duma's delegated authority


21:41 Oct 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: ратификация не является собственно полномочием Государственной Думы
все-таки попутно надо заметить, что положение пункта 1 данной статьи - «подлежит согласно Конституции Российской Федерации и федеральному закону ратификации Государственной Думой» - не совсем соответствует Конституции РФ. Дело в том, что ратификация не является собственно полномочием Государственной Думы.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:ratification is not actually the Duma's delegated authority
Explanation:
or

....is not among the Duma's delegated authorities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-10-25 22:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the STATE Duma's delegated authority (-ies)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ratification is not within the plenary power of the State Duma
Tsogt Gombosuren
4ratification is not actually the Duma's delegated authority
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3The fact is that ratification is outside the jurisdiction of the State Duma.xxxzhop
3in essence ratification does not fall under the remit of the State Duma
Simon Hollingsworth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in essence ratification does not fall under the remit of the State Duma


Explanation:
.

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratification is not actually the Duma's delegated authority


Explanation:
or

....is not among the Duma's delegated authorities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-10-25 22:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the STATE Duma's delegated authority (-ies)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ratification is not within the plenary power of the State Duma


Explanation:
A plenary power or plenary authority is the complete power of a governing body. The concept is also used in legal circles to define complete control in other circumstances, as in plenary authority over public funds, as opposed to limited authority over funds that are encumbered as collateral or by a legal claim. It is derived from the Latin term plenus ("full").

In United States constitutional law, plenary power is a power that has been granted to a body in absolute terms, with no limitations on how that body may use the power. The assignment of a plenary power to one body divests all other bodies from the right to exercise that power.

The clearest example of this is with the power of the United States Congress under the Article I, Section 8, Clause 3, (The Commerce Clause). Because Congress is granted absolute power over interstate commerce, the Supreme Court has found that states may not pass laws that affect interstate commerce - unless the U.S. Congress gives them permission to do so. The plenary power of the U.S. Congress, or of other sovereign nations, allows them to pass laws, levy taxes, wage wars, and hold in custody those who offend against their laws. While other legal doctrines, such as the rights of states and of individuals, are held to limit the plenary power of Congress, Chief Justice William Rehnquist said the idea of limited federal powers is "one of the greatest 'fictions' of our federalist system" (Hodel v. Virginia Surface Mining & Reclamation Association, 1981).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-26 01:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
"ratification does not fall within the plenary power of the State Duma"

Example sentence(s):
  • This is totally within the plenary power of Congress to do this, to pass this type of legislation. I also might want to point out that in the legislation, ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plenary_authority
    Reference: http://commdocs.house.gov/committees/judiciary/hju23690.000/...
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: ratification is not Duma's enumerated power
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana! :-)

agree  Iliya Gontmakher
228 days

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The fact is that ratification is outside the jurisdiction of the State Duma.


Explanation:
Or
is beyond the competence of the State Duma
jurisdiction = подведомственная область; сфера полномочий, ведение, компетенция (см. любой подручный словарь)

Section 29(2)(e) provides that it would be outside the competence of the Parliament to legislate to remove the Lord Advocate from his position as head of ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/en1998/98en46-d.htm - 35k
Guidelines are also beyond the jurisdiction of the Parliament of Canada. under the Constitution Act, 1867. Furthermore, the Guidelines are ...
www.fact.on.ca/friends/FiledChildSupportGuidelinesStatement...


xxxzhop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian