KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Законопроект в первом чтении рассматривался в Профильном Комитете Думы ...

English translation: The administration bill in the first reading was considered in profile committees of the State Duma.


21:08 Apr 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legislation
Russian term or phrase: Законопроект в первом чтении рассматривался в Профильном Комитете Думы ...
Пожалуйста, все предложение!
Спасибо! Не знаю, что это за Профильный Комитет Думы!
protolmach
United States
English translation:The administration bill in the first reading was considered in profile committees of the State Duma.
Explanation:
... interview with the “Interfax-AFI” agency, he stated that the profile committees of the State Duma (the banking and budget ...
... than September, after their review at the meetings of the profile committees of the Duma. ...
... the lower chamber rejected the draft and sent it to the profile committees for further work.


It is necessary to introduce in Duma vital bills and manage to consider the documents already directed to ...
... documents contains those that should be examined by fractions, profile committees and at last approved by Duma. ...
On May 17 Duma is planning to consider the banking package (so called “IMF Package”) at ...

Selected response from:

Rostov
Grading comment
Thank you! I was not sure, but the reference is quite impressive.
Thanks, Natalia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To give the bill its first reading in Profile Committee of Duma
Natametzger
4 +1single-purpose committeexxxBrainworks
4The administration bill in the first reading was considered in profile committees of the State Duma.
Rostov
4The administration bill in the first reading was considered in profile committees of the State Duma.
Rostov
4respective Committee
Natalia Bearden
4The State Duma Profile Committee gave the draft its first reading
Remedios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The State Duma Profile Committee gave the draft its first reading


Explanation:
-

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To give the bill its first reading in Profile Committee of Duma


Explanation:
To give the proposed statute its first reading in ...

or draft of legislation

Американский вариант этой фразы.

Natametzger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: Я порылась в моих словарях деловой лексики и тоже нашла сл.Профиль, употребляемое в знач. Profile
25 mins

agree  Maria Knorr
2 hrs

agree  GaryG: Yes, but why in the infinitive vs. the past tense?
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-purpose committee


Explanation:
or special-purpose committee, or specialized committee
or dedicated committee
Действительно в Думе нет постоянного "Профильного комитета" как структурной единицы, но есть много временных профильных комитетов, которые создаются для обсуждения отдельных законопроектов. Например, законопроект об обязательном страховании автогражданской ответственности обсуждается одним профильным комитетом, а закон об инвестиционных фондах в ФКЦБ уже другим

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 00:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good idea:
Ad Hoc Committee
so
The draft law received the first reading in the Ad Hoc Committee of the Duma (created for this purpose)


xxxBrainworks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Rioumin: Ad Hoc Committee is spot on!
27 mins
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respective Committee


Explanation:
"Профильный" в данном контексте - "соответствующий", то есть тот комитет, профилю/специализации/направлению работы которого соответствует рассматриваемый законопроект
(можно посмотреть существующие комитеты ГД на http://www.duma.gov.ru/reglamnt/razdel1/gl4.htm)

Соответственно, я бы перевела
"Законопроект в первом чтении рассматривался в Профильном Комитете Думы ..." как
"The first reading of the Bill was held by [OR occurred at] the respective Committee of the State Duma."

*) Комитет Государственной Думы по труду и социальной политике как **профильный комитет**, которому Советом Государственной Думы поручено работать над этим законопроектом, на своем заседании 15.10.01 г. принял решение рекомендовать законопроект к принятию в ГД ...

**) In 2002 the Federal Tax Police Service of Russia will have additional ways to fight economic crimes, Major-General Viktor Vasilyev, head of the Moscow Federal Tax Police Service Department, said at a news conference. The introduction of the new Criminal Proceedings Code beginning July 1, 2002 will allow the Federal Tax Police Service to use four of its articles. <...> These proposals are being considered by the **respective committee** of the State Duma, Vasilyev pointed out. He expressed hope that they would be adopted by lawmakers this year.

http://english.pravda.ru/economics/2002/01/04/24969.html

Что касается Ad Hoc Committee - то это "временный комитет", создаваемый для рассмотрения какого-то одного определенного вопроса:

Не нашла поддержки у депутатов инициатива депутата Думчева Н.П. о создании в Думе **профильного комитета** по вопросам ЖКХ, строительству и архитектуре. Его коллеги усомнились в целесообразности создания **новой структуры** и приняли альтернативное решение создать для этих целей **рабочую группу**.

Natalia Bearden

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The administration bill in the first reading was considered in profile committees of the State Duma.


Explanation:
... interview with the “Interfax-AFI” agency, he stated that the profile committees of the State Duma (the banking and budget ...
... than September, after their review at the meetings of the profile committees of the Duma. ...
... the lower chamber rejected the draft and sent it to the profile committees for further work.


It is necessary to introduce in Duma vital bills and manage to consider the documents already directed to ...
... documents contains those that should be examined by fractions, profile committees and at last approved by Duma. ...
On May 17 Duma is planning to consider the banking package (so called “IMF Package”) at ...




    Reference: http://www.eng.yabloko.ru/Press/2001/010816.html
    Reference: http://www.siora.ru/english/news/2001/5/2458print.htm
Rostov
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I was not sure, but the reference is quite impressive.
Thanks, Natalia!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The administration bill in the first reading was considered in profile committees of the State Duma.


Explanation:
... interview with the “Interfax-AFI” agency, he stated that the profile committees of the State Duma (the banking and budget ...
... than September, after their review at the meetings of the profile committees of the Duma. ...
... the lower chamber rejected the draft and sent it to the profile committees for further work.


It is necessary to introduce in Duma vital bills and manage to consider the documents already directed to ...
... documents contains those that should be examined by fractions, profile committees and at last approved by Duma. ...
On May 17 Duma is planning to consider the banking package (so called “IMF Package”) at ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 03:54:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

**SYSTEM ERROR


    Reference: http://www.eng.yabloko.ru/Press/2001/010816.html
    Reference: http://www.siora.ru/english/news/2001/5/2458print.htm
Rostov
PRO pts in category: 4