KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Требований по взысканию алиментных платежей с БXXXXОЙ ОЛЬГОЙ ВЛАДИМИРОВНОЙ...

English translation: There are no claims on file for child support [payment] withholding from XXXX's salary.


11:55 Feb 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Declaration
Russian term or phrase: Требований по взысканию алиментных платежей с БXXXXОЙ ОЛЬГОЙ ВЛАДИМИРОВНОЙ...
Hello

I'm translating a declaration by a divorced man that he agrees to his son residing with his mother. The problematic sentence is

"Требований по взысканию алиментных платежей с БXXXОЙ ОЛЬГОЙ ВЛАДИМИРОВНОЙ не имеется.".

Does this mean that neither side is making alimony claims? I'd be grateful for any thoughts.
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
English translation:There are no claims on file for child support [payment] withholding from XXXX's salary.
Explanation:
That's the meaning. You may come up with better wording


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 14:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXXX = БXXXXОЙ ОЛЬГA ВЛАДИМИРОВНA.

Speaking of which, in your original the lady's name is in the wrong grammatical case. If this is about withholding payments from her(as the sentence structure suggest) , then it should be "... ОЛЬГи ВЛАДИМИРОВНы".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 14:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed the "son residing w/his mother" part. Then it won't make much sense to withhold alimony from OLGA. Could it be Требований по взысканию алиментных платежей, ПРЕДСТАВЛЕННЫХЫ/ПОДАННЫХ/ЗАЯВЛЕННЫХ БXXXXОЙ ОЛЬГОЙ ВЛАДИМИРОВНОЙ"?

If that were the case then a translation could read something like:

There are no claims from XXXX on file for child support [payment] withholding.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 14:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it does make sense to say that there are no claims for withholding FROM Olga. When divorcing spouses or former spouses agree to a new arrangement, such statements (going both ways )are normally often in the agreement. Note that the man now agrees to his son's residing with the mother. In defining the pre-existing situation, the agreement should mention that there weren't any claims against the mother (perhaps, otherwise those claims would have to be withdrawn).

Therefore, I belive my original suggested translation is correct in meaning.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3There are no claims on file for child support [payment] withholding from XXXX's salary.Alexander Demyanov
4I stay on my last opinion.salavat
4 -1No claim (against smb.) for alimony payments is filed
Rustam Nasyrov
3 -2Olga V. B has not filed any petition for child supportDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
No claim (against smb.) for alimony payments is filed


Explanation:
or ...is not sued for alimony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 13:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

against mother

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 13:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "No claim against the mother for alimony payments is filed"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 13:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the asker: just look carefully - if "c" (from) is really a part of the text, that means "No claim against the mother for alimony payments is filed". But if there's no "c" (from), "No claim against the father for alimony payments is filed".

"Требований по взысканию алиментных платежей *с *БXXXОЙ ОЛЬГОЙ ВЛАДИМИРОВНОЙ не имеется.".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 14:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now it's clear - you should write "against the father" and the letter "c" (from) has to be removed.

Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: against whom? the mother or the father?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: alimony =/= алименты. //Yes, sir!//You actually may have a point on the "c" being a typo.//However, individuals cannot do withholding. Your reading would require "в пользу" and it's hard to believe tha missing it is a typo.
44 mins
  -> Could you give your own version then?

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: There s definitely a clerical error in the text. If 'C" was to be dropped, the sentence would read - No child maintenance claim / petition has been filed by Olga. Conversely, if Olga s name -its ending - s been misspelt, please refer to my comment below.
2 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There are no claims on file for child support [payment] withholding from XXXX's salary.


Explanation:
That's the meaning. You may come up with better wording


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 14:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXXX = БXXXXОЙ ОЛЬГA ВЛАДИМИРОВНA.

Speaking of which, in your original the lady's name is in the wrong grammatical case. If this is about withholding payments from her(as the sentence structure suggest) , then it should be "... ОЛЬГи ВЛАДИМИРОВНы".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 14:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed the "son residing w/his mother" part. Then it won't make much sense to withhold alimony from OLGA. Could it be Требований по взысканию алиментных платежей, ПРЕДСТАВЛЕННЫХЫ/ПОДАННЫХ/ЗАЯВЛЕННЫХ БXXXXОЙ ОЛЬГОЙ ВЛАДИМИРОВНОЙ"?

If that were the case then a translation could read something like:

There are no claims from XXXX on file for child support [payment] withholding.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 14:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it does make sense to say that there are no claims for withholding FROM Olga. When divorcing spouses or former spouses agree to a new arrangement, such statements (going both ways )are normally often in the agreement. Note that the man now agrees to his son's residing with the mother. In defining the pre-existing situation, the agreement should mention that there weren't any claims against the mother (perhaps, otherwise those claims would have to be withdrawn).

Therefore, I belive my original suggested translation is correct in meaning.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Who is XXX in your example? Mr or Mrs B?

Asker: I would like to say THANK YOU to everyone who has helped me with this query. I incline towards this explanation, as I think this may be a statement saying that he has no claims on the mother before she leaves the country. But I've spoken to the agency, and we've agreed that I should add a note to my declaration stating that this sentence is ungrammatical and ambiguous, and give both possible renderings. For this reason, I am NOT entering it in the Kudoz glossary. But I'm really grateful for everyone for puzzling over this with me (and it's good to see that Russians sometimes get their case endings wrong too :) ).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat: True, but quiestion was put by different way
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Salavat.

agree  alex11: There is no claim for child support to be withheld from XXXX. Alexandre thre is no mentioning of " salary"...besides, withheldings could be made from any type of income. Otherwise I agree with you about Ru?Engl use of child support and alimony
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex. You are right there is no mention. However, how do you do witholdings from, say, interest income, capital games or contract payments? Maybe they know a way in Russia?//I did write "games", didn't I? Almost a Freudian slip.

agree  Ann Nosova: my,my, that all mess about uneducated clerk/lawer/notary... indeed all stuff is about Olga's income (instead of salary )
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ann. I agree that "salary" was a bit of an assumption.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Olga V. B has not filed any petition for child support


Explanation:
Olga V. B has not filed any petition for child support


or

There is no pettion / request from Olga V.B for child support.


I think what the с refers to here is quite ambiguous, but if other parts fot he grammar are bad, it seems possible that the sentence means that OLGA has not filed for / requested child support.


An alternate option: as someone noted above, No support obligations exist.

My sympoathies to the asker.

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: It should read: "C XXXXОЙ ОЛЬГI ВЛАДИМИРОВНI.." no petition has been filed that would legally oblige Olga to pay child maintenance. I do not see any ambiguity in Russian here. The "C" before the name is crucial and means she' d be liable // Fair enough.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. This suggested variant relies on the possibility that what is written in Russian is gramatically wrong. Only Asker has enough fo the document to know whether this possibility is applicable and a reasonable guess.

disagree  alex11: You are understanding correctly but translating wrongly from what is stated in Russian context.
3 hrs
  -> See my comments to Olga above.

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Sorry, Dorene, in the Russian language such a use of the preposition "с" is much worse than something like "you is" in Eng. No place for such stuff in a document. I don't see a way for your reading to be correct.//Where?//Sorry, now I see the comment
5 hrs
  -> See my comment to Olga

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I stay on my last opinion.


Explanation:
I canceled my previos answer only by mistake not connected with any new thougths.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian