KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

работа которых связана с выездами на встречи

English translation: whose duties involve off-site meetings


11:07 Feb 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: работа которых связана с выездами на встречи
Для сотрудников Общества, работа которых связана с выездами на встречи, может предоставляться корпоративный мобильный телефон, который используется строго в служебных целях.
Pal'mira
English translation:whose duties involve off-site meetings
Explanation:
or "role" rather than duties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-02-20 11:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry if mine seems to be repeating others, only Erika's translation was up when I logged in
Selected response from:

Tamarai
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6whose duties involve off-site meetingsTamarai
4 +4whose job involves {going to|attending} meetigns at remote locationsAlexander Demyanov
4 +3XXX employees required to travel to...xxxIreneN
4whose job it is to go on meeting appointments
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose job it is to go on meeting appointments


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whose job involves {going to|attending} meetigns at remote locations


Explanation:
or "locations away from the office"

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: remote means far, far away)) off-site, out-of-office would be better I bet|| it was a joke attempted (like the kingdom in Schreck)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Danya. Remote doesn't have to mean "far away" (consider your remote control) but yes, "off-site" and "out-of-office" are very good options//Sorry, I am not educated enough to get it. Schreck's got a kingdom to himself? Why don't I have any?

agree  Roman Bouchev: involve (occasional) out-of-office appointments (to meet clients, customers, etc.) http://www.osaohn.org/NurseCaseManager OHS.pdf
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Roman. "Out-of-office" is very good. I don't think "occasional" is necessary here.The meetings may well be regular, even daily.

agree  novjak
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, novjak.

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rusinterp.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
whose duties involve off-site meetings


Explanation:
or "role" rather than duties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-02-20 11:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry if mine seems to be repeating others, only Erika's translation was up when I logged in

Tamarai
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Andrew Sabak: This flows nicely
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Roman Bardachev
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Cartlidge
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
XXX employees required to travel to...


Explanation:
-


xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: ну да - ну да - так они обычно говорят - и в анкетах "willing to travel ?"
1 hr
  -> Именно. Спасибо!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I'm not sure about "travel". At least in the US "travel" normally means going out of town and staying there overnight. "Выезды на встречи" may mean just going accoss town.
5 hrs
  -> off-site or smth - это уже предложено, поэтому я и не продолжала. Мне просто русский оборот whose duties не нравится.

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs