KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

90%.. от планового значения

English translation: 90% of the target (values)


13:55 Mar 23, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / LUKOIL Regulations
Russian term or phrase: 90%.. от планового значения
При фактическом достижении показателей деятельности ниже 90%.. от планового значения выплаты по данному показателю не производятся.
verruckt
English translation:90% of the target (values)
Explanation:
You can probably omit "value". You might be best off reconstruing the sentence a bit, something like:

If contractor's performance is at 90% or less of the target for an activity indicator, no payment for that indicator will be made.

At any rate, though Alexander's "planned" works, I prefer target here.

Selected response from:

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +490% of the target (values)
Jennifer Guernsey
490% of the rated value; 90% of the planned value
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
90% of the rated value; 90% of the planned value


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
90% of the target (values)


Explanation:
You can probably omit "value". You might be best off reconstruing the sentence a bit, something like:

If contractor's performance is at 90% or less of the target for an activity indicator, no payment for that indicator will be made.

At any rate, though Alexander's "planned" works, I prefer target here.



Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantisto
21 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

agree  Ievgen Konshyn
5 hrs

agree  The Tollmuch
2 days1 hr