KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

травмоопасность

English translation: workplace safety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:травмоопасность
English translation:workplace safety
Entered by: David Knowles

14:58 Mar 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / LUKOIL Regulations
Russian term or phrase: травмоопасность
система проверки рабочих мест, предусматривающая выявление вредных производственных факторов, оценку травмоопасности, тяжести и напряжённости труда, контроль их соответствия нормативным требованиям, документирование полученной информации (составление карт), для проведения оздоровительных мероприятий, ознакомления работающих с условиями труда, для установления доплаты работникам, занятым на тяжелых работах и работах с вредными и опасными условиями труда, либо ее отмены.
verruckt
workplace safety
Explanation:
You could put "danger of injury" but the normal English way of saying this is positive: assessment of workplace safety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-24 15:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is quite a good link: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:2400xWsgtVQJ:www.eng.nu...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3risk of injury
Jack Doughty
4 +2workplace safety
David Knowles
4injury hazard
Roman Bardachev
4hazard rate
koundelev
3safety hazard
Nik-On/Off
3to identify and evaluate workplace hazards
Roman Bouchev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety hazard


Explanation:
A safety hazard is any force strong enough to cause injury in an accident. An injury caused by a safety hazard is usually obvious.
http://www.labour.gov.sk.ca/safety/fast/duties/hazard.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workplace safety


Explanation:
You could put "danger of injury" but the normal English way of saying this is positive: assessment of workplace safety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-24 15:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is quite a good link: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:2400xWsgtVQJ:www.eng.nu...

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bouchev: ...include workplace hazard assessment
37 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge: assessment of workplace safety.
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
risk of injury


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or injury risk levels (considering the context).
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hazard rate


Explanation:
Давайте не забывать оригинал:
оценку травмоопасности, тяжести и напряжённости труда,
Тогда травмаопасность труда - hazard rate of the job

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to identify and evaluate workplace hazards


Explanation:
periodic (safety) inspections include...identifying and evaluating workplace hazards



    Reference: http://www.dir.ca.gov/DOSH/dosh_publications/iipnonhigh.html
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injury hazard


Explanation:
PDF] Phaser CopyStationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A personal injury hazard exists that may not be apparent. For example, a ... A personal injury hazard exists in the area where you see the sign. ...
www.office.xerox.com/userdoc/Copystation/CopyStation.pdf - Similar pages


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142