KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

нарушение условий жизнедеятельности людей

English translation: disruption to living conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нарушение условий жизнедеятельности
English translation:disruption to living conditions
Entered by: David Knowles

12:09 Mar 25, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / LUKOIL Regulations
Russian term or phrase: нарушение условий жизнедеятельности людей
чрезвычайное происшествие может повлечь за собой нарушение условий жизнедеятельности людей
verruckt
disturbance to people's living conditions
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3disturbance to people's living conditions
David Knowles
4emergency may impact people lives / endanger people lives
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4injury of human living conditions
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disturbance to people's living conditions


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faina Furman
29 mins
  -> Thanks Faina

agree  GaryG: or "disruption of..."
1 hr
  -> Yes, "disruption" might be better

agree  Dorene Cornwell: disruption is the word used a lot in US disaster preparedness literature
3 hrs
  -> Thanks - what fascinating literature you read!

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: жизнедеятельност' includes a lot more than living conditions - it s the whole way of life e.g. travelling to work, finding work, having access to clean water / medical care / education, being able to survive etc etc
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injury of human living conditions


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency may impact people lives / endanger people lives


Explanation:
it's all in here

http://www.wpro.who.int/media_centre/fact_sheets/fs_20050104...

An emergency is a state in which normal procedures are suspended and extraordinary measures are taken in order to avert the impact of a hazard on the community.


'disturbance' to the acitivities

'disruption' of services / functions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-25 16:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

Emergency may threaten people's lives



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99