KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Коллегия

English translation: Board


08:40 Mar 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Коллегия
Here, a subordinate body of the Almaty City Court. The word "Collegium" does not seem to be used in legal terminology in English. Board? Tribunal?

Коллегия по уголовным делам Алматинского городского суда
В составе председательствующего: Сабырбаева М.К., судей Бухбановой К.С., Шамчиевой К.А., с участием прокурора Сержанова Е., адвокатов Кишкиновой Т.Н., Омельченко Е.И., Семина В.С., оправданного xxxxx рассмотрела на заседании уголовное дело по обвинению xxxxx. по ст. 182 ч.2 п. «в», ч.З «б» УК РК, поступившее по апелляционной жалобе адвоката Кишкиновой Т.Н. в интересах xxxxx на приговор районного суда № 2 Жетысуского района г.Алматы от 08 февраля 2007г
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:Board
Explanation:
Two examples from the R>E Dictionary of Diplomacy where this word is translated as "Board" in legal contexts:

военная коллегия верхогного суда СССР

судебная коллегия по уголовным делам
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
I think the answer is either "Division" or "Board", with a slight preference for the former, but since neither Alexander nor Peter wishes to enter this as an answer, I am accepting this one. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Board
GaryG
3 +2Criminal Chamber
Yelena Pestereva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Criminal Chamber


Explanation:
IMHO

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: or Division
1 min
  -> Thanks !

agree  Alexander Onishko: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s= &L1=2&L2=1
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Board


Explanation:
Two examples from the R>E Dictionary of Diplomacy where this word is translated as "Board" in legal contexts:

военная коллегия верхогного суда СССР

судебная коллегия по уголовным делам

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
I think the answer is either "Division" or "Board", with a slight preference for the former, but since neither Alexander nor Peter wishes to enter this as an answer, I am accepting this one. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
6 hrs

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Коллегия = комиссия = cовет = Board
20 hrs