KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Сторона, выигравшая судебный процесс

English translation: winning party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сторона, выигравшая судебный процесс
English translation:winning party
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

13:35 Apr 1, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Сторона, выигравшая судебный процесс
Сторона, выигравшая судебный процесс, вправе требовать исполнения вынесенного решения в любом суде соответствующей юрисдикции.
responder
Russian Federation
winning party
Explanation:
в вашем контексте этого более чем достаточно
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5winning partyArkadi Burkov
4 +3the successful party in a legal action
Simon Hollingsworth
5prevailing party
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
4 +1The party which won the case
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The party which won the case


Explanation:
Or the party who won the case, if the party is an individual.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the successful party in a legal action


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-01 13:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To help you save time wading through these links, you can see this phrase in the fifth para from the end in the first reference and in section 34 in the second.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-01 13:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your query, yes, the loser would be classed as the "unsuccessful party".


    Reference: http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2004/2004_24093.ht...
    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/dVut2.7Pud.y.htm
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Then , the other party will be "unsuccessful party"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD: successful party
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: The best in the context
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Vanda Nissen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
winning party


Explanation:
в вашем контексте этого более чем достаточно


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Costs
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: or as Simon put it "successful party"
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxIreneN
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'losing party' and 'winning party'
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prevailing party


Explanation:
Просто вариант

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian