KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Cнимать аресты и обременения

English translation: remove liens and encumbrances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Cнимать аресты и обременения
English translation:remove liens and encumbrances
Entered by: xxxM.D.

17:39 Apr 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Cнимать аресты и обременения
Доверенность:

Снимать аресты и обременения на указанную квартиру.
xxxM.D.
remove liens and encumbrances
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Да, нешуточная дискуссия разгорелась:-)! Роман, Ваш ответ более подходит в данном контексте, спасибо Вам и спасибо всем кто принял участие в обсуждении!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4remove liens and encumbrances
Roman Bardachev
4 +3Discharge attachments and encumbrances
Anton Konashenok
4release (the specified apartment) from attachments and encumbrancesGeorge_aslf
4 -1Remove attachments and liensAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remove liens and encumbrances


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Да, нешуточная дискуссия разгорелась:-)! Роман, Ваш ответ более подходит в данном контексте, спасибо Вам и спасибо всем кто принял участие в обсуждении!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: Lien - не арест, а право ареста/удержания. // Я совсем не про Мультитран. Если Вы еще не выплатили кредит за дом, то Ваш дом не арестован. Но банк имеет *право* ареста - lien.
3 mins
  -> У банка не lien, а mortgage. Буквоедство все это, явно идет речь о снятии закладных записей с титула, а не об освобождении от физического ареста по доверенности // "discharge", кстати, оч. хороший термин должен признать

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Attached or arrested property can't be sold by its owner himself without control of the authorities. Liens are not that. Any mortgage which is a lien on real estate but the owner can sell the property whenever he wants and AFTER that satisfy the lien.
36 mins
  -> Thanks for the link. That's exactly what арест means in the context of real estate. Not a property owner in the cuffs.. lol // what you think may not always be correct, as I have witnessed on many occasions in the past

agree  xxxIreneN: 'Release' is standard in the US: http://www.irstaxattorney.com/levy/part5-levy/6338_code_and_...
1 hr
  -> Finally. The voice of reason. Thank you, Irene.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: with Irene as well
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene

agree  danya: w/release from [any and all] liens and encumbrances
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, danya

agree  abc def
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivan

agree  Irena Daniluk
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laurencja

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Discharge attachments and encumbrances


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Bardachev: attachment в значении арест никогда не употребляется в контексте прав владения недвижимостью // по большому счету мне кажется что это синонимы
6 mins
  -> А как тогда Вы переведете на русский "attachment of real property" (вполне-таки встречающееся в официальных документах)?

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Of course. http://www.co.napa.ca.us/GOV/Departments/DeptPage.asp?DID=23... The 1st definiton of "attachment" in M-W is "seizure by legal process"
33 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  abc def
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Remove attachments and liens


Explanation:
I believe "attachments (for аресты) and liens (for обременения)" is the most commonly used phrase:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4IBMA_en___US204&q=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-05 00:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is essentially no difference between "lien" and "encumbrance":
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enUS177US215&...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enUS177US215&...

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roman Bardachev: OMG, 579 hits? Most commonly used it is indeed. You gotta be kidding me )) Now google "liens and encumbrances" // Says who? And instead of arguing for the sake of arguing, which you always do, why don't you let the asker hear out some second opinions?
11 mins
  -> More like 1370, but that's beside the point. The point is "liens" is just the wrong translation for "aресты".//Послушайте, ваши юношеские дешевые наезды надоели.//How is it that I don't let the asker listen to "2nd opinions"? BTW look up "second opinion"

neutral  Anton Konashenok: An easement is an example of an encumbrance which isn't a lien.
1 hr
  -> That is true, however "lien" is also used in more general sense, meaning "anything that ecumbers", as in "free of liens"

neutral  ruslingua: "Note that all liens are encumbrances but all encumbrances are not liens." http://www.destinhomesales.com/comglossary.htm
1 day13 hrs
  -> That's a valid point. Thanks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release (the specified apartment) from attachments and encumbrances


Explanation:
Тут может быть и lien (а может нет). В зависимости от контекста, которого у нас нет

George_aslf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32