KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

принять к рассмотрению и рассмотреть

English translation: consider and review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принять к рассмотрению и рассмотреть
English translation:consider and review
Entered by: David Knowles

15:28 Jun 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: принять к рассмотрению и рассмотреть
Компания и ____ оставляют за собой право принять к рассмотрению и рассмотреть Оферты до получения Участником требующегося одобрения ФАС.

The Company and ___ reserve the right to consider and review (to accept [for consideration] and review (consider the Offers before the Bidder obtains the required approval from FAS.

принять к рассмотрению - accept?
responder
Russian Federation
consider and review
Explanation:
The Company and ___ reserve the right to consider and review Offers before the Bidder obtains the required approval from FAS.

The original is impossibly wordy and repetitive! Even "consider and review" could be reduced to "review".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-06-30 16:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dekart.com/en/store/sales_faq/
Dekart reserves the right to consider and review each application separately
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2entertain and consider(examine) offers
Levan Namoradze
4 +3consider and review
David Knowles
3admit to consideration
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
admit to consideration


Explanation:
admit to consideration


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&HL=2&EXT=0&s=%EF%F...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consider and review


Explanation:
The Company and ___ reserve the right to consider and review Offers before the Bidder obtains the required approval from FAS.

The original is impossibly wordy and repetitive! Even "consider and review" could be reduced to "review".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-06-30 16:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dekart.com/en/store/sales_faq/
Dekart reserves the right to consider and review each application separately

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Maybe it could even be reduced just to "consider".
5 mins
  -> Well yes, but "consider and review" is a standard duplet!

agree  Jim Tucker
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

neutral  cheeter: review - это "ПЕРЕСМОТРЕТЬ". Так что "и рассмотреть" в русском варианте - тавтология, а в английском review - отсебятина.
8 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entertain and consider(examine) offers


Explanation:
принять предложение к рассмотрению entertain a proposal
принять предложение к рассмотрению entertain a purpose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-06-30 16:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=180435
Hi
I'm translating a contract and I want to make sure that I understood the following sentence well : "the seller will not... solicit or entertain offers from any other person" (it's in the non-solicitation clause of a contract related to the purchase/sale of shares).
Does it simply mean "accept offers" ??

No it means to consider or enter into any sort of discussion of another offer with a third party who shows interest in XXX.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-06-30 16:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bilaterals.org/article.php3?id_article=1106 - 48k

Japan should entertain Swiss offer when planning its FTA strategy
Japan has been lagging behind other industrialized nations in pursuing bilateral or regional agreements. It now needs a strategy as it tries to catch up ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-06-30 16:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phoenix.craigslist.org/rfs/362703456.html

4 BDR / 2 BTH House For Sale By Owner ~Will Entertain any Offer~
Seller very motivated, will entertain any offer. Please call or email for more information or an appointment to view property. 480-330-0523 or 562-805-9917. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-06-30 16:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feeds.chron.com/~r/houstonchronicle/bayoucityhistory/~3/127135008/message_from_the_past_1.html

Bayou City History: Message from the past
Would you entertain offer from school chum who adores you? Posted by: Eric Z at June 23, 2007 03:22 PM. All of the suggestions are pretty good! ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-06-30 16:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hundredsofheads.com/

How To Survive - by Hundreds of Heads
You need look no further for exciting books that entertain, offer practical advice, and inspire. They're the perfect gift! Look inside for more information ...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%EF%F0%E8%ED%FF%F2%F...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: может, просто entertain? (из Merriam-Webster's): 3.b. receive and take into consideration (e.g. refused to entertain our plea)
18 mins
  -> Вполне. Просто, иногда тут придираются... :-) Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Sabak
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!