KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

В случае если по заключению экспертизы автомобиль претерпел ... гибель

English translation: if an independent examiner concludes that the vehicle is a total loss, ...


13:53 Jul 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: В случае если по заключению экспертизы автомобиль претерпел ... гибель
В случае если по заключению независимой автотехнической экспертизы автомобиль претерпел конструктивную и / или экономическую гибель, то обслуживание считается прекращенным в отношении такого Автомобиля с момента признания страховщиком факта полной фактической или конструктивной гибели Автомобиля.
Pal'mira
English translation:if an independent examiner concludes that the vehicle is a total loss, ...
Explanation:
where "total loss" is a specialized insurance term.

According to the following insurance company website,

http://cc.msnscache.com/cache.aspx?q=8274208798502&lang=en-U...

a "total loss" means that a decision was made that it is not worth it *to the insurance company* to pay to repair a vehicle, but not that it can't be repaired. The damage itself could be less than actual destruction, and in fact I drove fro a few years a used car that had been so declared but was then fixed by a shop that specializes in buying "total losses" at auction and fixing them up as needed.
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6if an independent examiner concludes that the vehicle is a total loss, ...
Andrew Sabak
4In case the Expert Board decides the car may not be repaired ...
Alexander Onishko
3In case an independent expert concludes the vehicle sustains a loss
Iryna Tuerk
1if an independent examiner estimate the loss as total irreplaceable car's destructionxxxPristav


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In case the Expert Board decides the car may not be repaired ...


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
if an independent examiner concludes that the vehicle is a total loss, ...


Explanation:
where "total loss" is a specialized insurance term.

According to the following insurance company website,

http://cc.msnscache.com/cache.aspx?q=8274208798502&lang=en-U...

a "total loss" means that a decision was made that it is not worth it *to the insurance company* to pay to repair a vehicle, but not that it can't be repaired. The damage itself could be less than actual destruction, and in fact I drove fro a few years a used car that had been so declared but was then fixed by a shop that specializes in buying "total losses" at auction and fixing them up as needed.


Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy: Согласен на 100%. Examiner'а вот только расписать более официозно, шоб боялись :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Trans-Hut!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Arkadi!

agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: very nice
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer!

agree  xxxIreneN: Yep. In everyday language "He totalled his car"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Irene!

agree  kangajumps
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anisa!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In case an independent expert concludes the vehicle sustains a loss


Explanation:
In case an independent expert concludes the vehicle sustains a loss

Iryna Tuerk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
if an independent examiner estimate the loss as total irreplaceable car's destruction


Explanation:
###

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4